usurpadora

0
votes

What does the word mean,,,, it is a soap opera on Tv,,Spanish soap opera, I do not know the country... but it is Latino

13773 views
updated MAY 20, 2008
posted by gene

7 Answers

1
vote

Gene, I've found that learning a new foreign language always helps me learn more about English. It makes us think about things we would otherwise take for granted or ignore.

Kudos to you for being able to pick out a new word just by listening to a telenovela. That's hard for me to do.

updated JUL 16, 2011
posted by 00bacfba
1
vote

FYI: If you type any word into a Google search box and hit enter, you'll get hits for dictionary definitions.

Useless trivia: My name, James, comes from the Hebrew Jacob, which means the usurper, because Jacob in the Bible stole (usurped) the birthright of his brother Esau.

updated JUL 16, 2011
posted by 00bacfba
1
vote

usurper (female)

updated JUL 16, 2011
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Otra vez.. gracias para tu respuesta a mi... That was the title,, and it bugged me not to know what the dang thing meant in English. I watch the soaps on Univision, Galavision, and FTRAE on Dishnetwork....

I took two years of Latin,, but I was working 40 hours in high school when taking and did not do a great job.. but Latin really helped with know verb endings en espanol....Thank God, the nouns do not need to be declined as in Latin.....But, again,, by taking Latin,,, I know a subjective clause, and an acusative case when I see it..jajajajaj... thanks again so much,, When someone replies,,, I try to always answer.. Gene

updated MAY 20, 2008
posted by gene
0
votes

Gracias James,,, you are one intelligent person... Thanks for info on Google.. I was using Spanish translation dictionary from IM Translator,, and it only gave usuper....Maybe I should study English vocabulary before learning a new language. ajjajaajja....

updated MAY 20, 2008
posted by gene
0
votes

Usurp is a regular English word, in any dictionary, but here is the definition.

usurp
v.tr.
1. To seize and hold (the power or rights of another, for example) by force and without legal authority.
2. To take over or occupy without right: usurp a neighbor's land.
v.intr.
To seize another's place, authority, or possession wrongfully.

updated MAY 20, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

okay,,,, What is a USURPER? ,,,, I found that in the dictionary for usurpador,,,,,

updated MAY 20, 2008
posted by gene