La Palabra Del Día "adiestrar"

9
votes

adiestrar ( ah-dyehs-TRAHR )

(verb) to train


Welcome to La Palabra Del Día

enter image description here

There are many native English speakers here, most of us can offer great suggestions to the English sentences. I will do my best to go through them all, too. For the Spanish sentences, edit your posts according to the native Spanish speakers suggestions. Use today's Word of the Day in your own Spanish sentence (and include the English translation as well). Try to use the word in a completely new way and vote on the sentences you like best. The winner will be chosen based upon the correct use of the word as well as the number of votes.

Guidelines:

Write sentences at least 5 words long, but don't write a paragraph either. Write your Spanish sentence, but include the English translation as well. Make the corrections suggested by other users and moderators in the comments section (try not to use personal pronouns unless absolutely necessary). Use your own words! (Don't use a translator, copy from a book, use song lyrics, etc.) Please keep political, religious or personal statements to a minimum. This is a practice game.


How to post a picture


enter image description here


Examples:


1: Karime adiestró a su perro a buscar ramas, pelotas y otras cosas.

Karime trained her dog to fetch sticks, balls, and other things.

2: A Paco le sorprendió ver que puedes adiestrar a los cuyos.

Paco was surprised to see that you can train guinea pigs.


enter image description here

1147 views
updated Apr 25, 2017
posted by rac1
Hola mi amor ,and fellow modmate.
Gracias princesa xx
Hola mod mates. De nada. xoxo
Hola suavecita. Gracias ;-)!
Hola guapo, de nada. :)

8 Answers

7
votes

Los adiestraron en el manejo de las armas.

They were trained in the use of arms.

enter image description here

updated Apr 25, 2017
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
I knew someone would bring up the military when I saw the word of the day :)
And thank God for it. Great post! :)
Worth a badge mate , have one !
Hola Sir ian :-)!
Hola JR - I wish I had added "disciplin" to the sentence above.
"They were trained and disciplined in the use of arms ."
6
votes

enter image description here

Su libro donde él enseña como podemos adiestrar la mente, ayuda la gente de cambiar una vida ordinaria, a una vida extraordinaria.

His book where he teaches how we can train the mind, helps people to change an ordinary life, to an extraordinary one.

updated Apr 22, 2017
posted by porcupine7
That is so true Kat ,I have met him and was mesmerised . Great sentence also.
I should get that book. I saw him being interviewed recently and I remember him saying this: be compassionate and hang around others who are compassionate. That will help keep one's spirits up!
Hola Kat. Your English just continues to improve. :)
Sí. Muy bien porcu :-)!
Gracias amigos
6
votes

Es fácil adiestrar a un hombre para volar un avión, pero no tan fácil de adiestrar a poner el asiento del inodoro.*.

It's easy to train a man to fly an airplane, but not so easy to train him to put down the toilet seat.

enter image description here

updated Apr 22, 2017
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
Jajajajaja
Typos.."to train", and "toilet". Well onya mate :-)!
Thanks J R , and hard to train ones mind not to go ahead of ones finger on the keyboard .
Thank you Amber , you are a legend !
6
votes

Aunque los pulpos son muy inteligentes, y pueden atravesar un laberinto y recordar cómo volver, no creo que nadie haya logrado adiestrar a uno para resolver el cubo de Rubik.

Although octopuses are very intelligent, and can get through a maze and remember how to get back, I don't think that anyone has managed to train one to solve the Rubik's cube.

enter image description here

enter image description here

enter image description here

updated Apr 21, 2017
edited by bosquederoble
posted by bosquederoble
He probably thinks it's something to eat. lol
We still have a lot to learn about these amazing animals :-)!
5
votes

Ellos adiestrar a los 101 dalmatians.

They trained the 101 dalmatians. enter image description here

updated Apr 22, 2017
posted by k_nelson
Hola k ;-)!
They did, didn't they? lol
Hola Jraider. Yes, they did lol!
A mammoth task also , have a badge mate.
5
votes

enter image description here

Los expertos dicen que se adiestrar a su gato para hacer casi cualquier cosa pero, ¿ quién está adiestrado a quién?

Experts say that you can train your cat to do almost anything but, who is training who?

updated Apr 22, 2017
edited by Jraider
posted by Jraider
Now that's not only true, but funny!
Go Cats!
That is the truest thing I have seen for a while , great mate , you deserve a badge so here is one .
4
votes

Creo que es verdad que no puedes adiestrar a un perro viejo nuevos trucos.

I think it is true that you can't teach an old dog new tricks.

enter image description here

updated Apr 21, 2017
edited by kristinmwmoore
posted by kristinmwmoore
He doesn't even look guilty :-)!
They get set in their ways like people. :)
4
votes

The karate instructor trained pupils self-defense lessons. El maestro de karate adiestró las lecciones de autodefensa a los discípulos.

updated Apr 21, 2017
posted by NKM1974
Everyone should learn it. :)
It is a good way to learn discipline :-)!
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.  |  Mobile site
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS