La Palabra Del Día "calabaza"

7
votes

calabaza ( kah-lah-bah'-sah )

noun ( pumpkin, squash, gourd )


Welcome to La Palabra Del Día

enter image description here


There are many native English speakers here, most of us can offer great suggestions to the English sentences. I will do my best to go through them all, too. For the Spanish sentences, edit your posts according to the native Spanish speaker's suggestions. Use today's Word of the Day in your own Spanish sentence (and include the English translation as well). Try to use the word in a completely new way and vote on the sentences you like best. The winner will be chosen based upon the correct use of the word as well as the number of votes.

Guidelines:

Write sentences at least 5 words long, but don't write a paragraph either. Write your Spanish sentence, but include the English translation as well. Make the corrections suggested by other users and moderators in the comments section (try not to use personal pronouns unless absolutely necessary). Use your own words! (Don't use a translator, copy from a book, use song lyrics, etc.) Please keep political, religious or personal statements to a minimum. This is a practice game.

enter image description here


How to post a picture


enter image description here


Examples:


1: Mamá, ¿por qué compraste tantas calabazas?

Mom, why did you buy so many gourds?

2: Voy a echar calabaza y papas a la sopa.

I'm going to put squash and potatoes in the soup.


enter image description here

1512 views
updated Dec 7, 2016
edited by rac1
posted by rac1
Hola amber, how are you dear lady? Great day for it Eh !
Hola Ray. :)
Hola cool chick, have a badge. Gracias :-)!
Thank you chico. :)

10 Answers

6
votes

El jinete sin cabeza guardaba muchas calabazas en su calabozo para siempre tener una de repuesta.

The headless horseman would always keep a lot of pumpkins in his dungeon so that he always had a replacement.

enter image description here enter image description here

updated Dec 7, 2016
posted by bosquederoble
Lol, Just in case he "lost his head" over something. jejeje
That's a good one. I just wanted to use calabozo with calabaza. :)
He's good at keeping his "heads: together :-)!
I'ver got to see The Smurfs: The Legend of Smurfy Hollow again. The Headless Horseman shows up in that scary flick.
7
votes

enter image description here

Es interesante que dar calabazas significa rechazar a un enamorado en español, mientras la misma expresión en nuestro país: dar un canasta a alguien.

It is interesting that giving pumpkins means to reject a lover in Spanish, while the same expression in our country is: give someone a basket

updated Nov 24, 2016
edited by porcupine7
posted by porcupine7
Hi, here it is being "given the flick" .
"country is,"... Good one, amiga mia. :)
If you give me a pumpkin, make it a pie :-)!
Gracias amigos
7
votes

Un año cosechamos una gran cosecha de calabazas ,más grande que lo normal.

Mi esposa dijo que tenemos que comer todas las cabazas para ahorrar dinero.

Comimos calabazas para tres meses, nunca quiero comer una calabaza nunca más en mi vida .

Esta es una historia real.

One year we harvested a larger than normal crop of pumpkins.

My wife said we have to eat all the pumpkins to save money.

We ate pumpkins for three months, I never want to eat a pumpkin ever again in my life.

This is a true story.Mi esposa era de la U S A.

enter image description here

enter image description here

updated Nov 23, 2016
posted by ray76
Pumpkin City. lol
My mom once cooked baked pumpkin. No thanks :-(!
6
votes

Un año, cuando mi hija era pequeña, tiramos las entrañas de su lámpara de calabaza en el jardín. El próxima año tenemos calabazas en todas partes, hasta colgado de los tallos de maíz.

One year when my daughter was small we threw the insides of her jack'o'lantern into the garden. The next year we had pumpkins everywhere, including hanging from the cornstalks.

enter image description here

updated Nov 24, 2016
posted by AnnRon
Wow! Lol I'll bet you were in shock.
Vegetables that spring up by themselves are called "volunteers" :-)!
6
votes

Mi postre más favorito es el pastel de calabaza, con un montón de crema batida encima.

My most favorite dessert is pumpkin pie with a pile of whipped cream on top.

enter image description here

updated Nov 24, 2016
edited by Daniela2041
posted by Daniela2041
Mine too! :)
Save a piece for me :-)!
6
votes

enter image description here

En la temporada de las fiestas parece como si todo tenga el sabor de calabaza.

In the holiday season it seems as if everything has the flavor of pumpkin.

updated Nov 23, 2016
posted by mstivers
Oh dear...pumpkin M&M's? Yuck!
Overdone! Keep the pumpkin out of my coffee :-)!
5
votes

enter image description here

Cualquier persona que ha tratado de cultivar calabazas sabe lo que parece los bichos de calabaza.

Anyone who has tried to grow pumpkins knows what a squash bug looks like.

updated Nov 24, 2016
posted by Jraider
They are the worst :-{{{!!!!!
Oh dear!
A badge for such a tasty photo. lol
3
votes

Voy a una tienda minorista para comprar una calabaza.

I am going to a retail outlet to buy a pumpkin.

enter image description here

updated Nov 24, 2016
posted by Sassette
I took this picture this fall season. Got a little cute when I made a colored pumpkin out of 2 pumpkins in the right rear corner.
I love it! :)
Bien hecho Sassette :-)!
3
votes

Hacer un pastel de calabaza desde cero es más fácil de lo que pensaría.

Making a pumpkin pie from scratch is easier than you'd think.

enter image description here

updated Nov 24, 2016
posted by kristinmwmoore
Do you make them, amiga?
2
votes

Como un pieza de tarta de queso con calabaza hoy. Estuvo muy riquísimo! Quizás como dos piezas...

I ate a piece of pumpkin cheesecake today. It was delicious! Maybe I ate two pieces...

updated Nov 24, 2016
edited by Psychodelicbabe
posted by Psychodelicbabe
I'm not sure if I was correct to use the subjunctive in the last sentence. Can someone help me out?
I'm not a native speaker. Take with grain of salt. My guess is indicative should be used because you're expressing that you probably had two pieces. You are not emphasizing doubt about that even though you are not sure.
I think you need an accent over the a in Quizas :)
Glad you've joined us here. :)
I saved it with the edits.
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.  |  Mobile site
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS