HomeQ&ATo wait with bated breath

To wait with bated breath

0
votes

is there an equivalent spanish idiom? It means to wait with great anticipation and to feel very excited or nervous while you wait. It's mostly used either in very serious situations, or else as hyperbole, exageration.

Like: "I've been waiting with bated breath to hear how you did on your tests"

or "We were waiting with baited breath for the prizes to be announced."

5428 views
updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by Chelsey

3 Answers

2
votes

My Gran Diccionario Oxford gives

con el corazón en un puño, en vilo;

for the phrase->with bated (not baited) breath.

updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by Janice
excelente, Janice:) - 00494d19, SEP 23, 2009
0
votes

To wait with baited breath = esparar con el aliento que apesta como un pez muerto To wait with bated breath = esparar con el corazón en un puño (per Janice's entry)

Forget communication, expanding horizons, connecting with other cultures -- the ability to write stuff like this is what makes learning Spanish all worthwhile.

updated SEP 23, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
! - Janice, SEP 23, 2009
0
votes

To wait with baited breath = esparar con el aliento que apesta como un pez muerto

To wait with bated breath = esparar con el corazón en un puño (per Janice's entry)

Which one you decide to use -- like so many things in language -- is going to depend largely on context. For instance, if you are referring to someone who is excitedly awaiting something, then go with option two. On the other hand, if you are referring to someone that has just eaten an anchovy pizza or a can of sardines, then go with option one.

updated SEP 23, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
Sorry, couldn't resist. :) - webdunce, SEP 22, 2009
jejejejeje - 00494d19, SEP 23, 2009
Aha..not the difference in spelling, a reflection of the original query, by the way....(second example, I assumed an incorrect spelling, or a typo) - Janice, SEP 23, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.