thread

0
votes

No hilo smile sino esta misma cosa que acabo de abrir en el foro.
Claro que no es el tipo de palabra que se puede encontrar en ningun diccionario, 'verdad? smile

ME

3783 views
updated ENE 30, 2008
posted by Mary-Elena

5 Answers

1
vote

That's what I thought you meant, but why not hilo? It has several meanings in English, forum language being a fairly new meaning..

Look here, hilar means to thread together, link

<http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp'spen=hilo>

updated JUN 16, 2011
posted by motley
1
vote

The word for thread as in the forum is also "hilo."
This is what Babylon says about it.
n. thread; chain of messages on a particular subject on the Internet (Computers); execution procedure which is part of an application (Computers); yarn; line; twine; lead
v. spin, form thread or yarn by drawing out and twisting fibers

updated JUN 16, 2011
posted by Cherry
0
votes

Well, it might be, but I wouldn't go by a dictionary; I'd go by a native speaker smile
ME

updated ENE 30, 2008
posted by Mary-Elena
0
votes

Okay, no, I did not know that we had that feature, but no smile that does not answer my question.
What I am saying is, how do you say thread (not in the sense of hilo) but in the sense of like a thread on a message board or forum; like this smile
'vale?
ME

updated ENE 30, 2008
posted by Mary-Elena
0
votes

ME

I just doubled clicked hilo and got the meaning. I think everyone forgets that feature we have.

I hope I understood your question.

updated ENE 30, 2008
posted by motley