HomeQ&AHow to use the word mismo?

How to use the word mismo?

2
votes

can someone please explain how to use the word mismo, in different ways but mainly to say "its the same as..."

10960 views
updated SEP 22, 2017
posted by Regan

8 Answers

3
votes

That's a good page, but I did spot one error:

Desde muy pequeño he estado observando el deterioro del planeta causado por nosotros mismos.
Since he was very young he has been observing the deterioration of the planet caused by our very selves.

Should be "Since I was very young I have been observing."

Regan, also remember that it's "ahora mismo," not "ahora misma." Many learners make this mistake because they are trying to make misma agree with ahora, but mismo is an adverb in this case, and doesn't change.

updated SEP 22, 2017
posted by 00bacfba
2
votes

The way I see it:

  • Mismo = same
  • igual = equal

I think I would use igual to emphasize the fact that two items are exactly the same.

updated SEP 22, 2017
posted by salsero69
2
votes

HI Regan: mismo has endings according to the noun.

Es la misma mujer.

él es el mismo que me ha robado.

Estos son siempre los mismos.

Siempre compra la misma carne.

Esto (neutral) no es lo mismo.

updated SEP 22, 2017
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

This is the way I would use them:

Me y mi novia somos igual.

Me y mi novia gusta la misma comida.

updated MAY 4, 2010
edited by salsero69
posted by salsero69
0
votes

Thank you for explaining this, its helped me a lot too.

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by abijay
0
votes

This is my problem as well.

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by mndbnks
0
votes

I have always had difficulty distinguishing between mismo and igual, in spite of the lesson about them in one of my Spanish classes.

él es el mismo que me ha robado

"He is the same one that has robbed me before"

Why wouldn't this use igual'

updated MAY 23, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Gracias

updated MAY 23, 2008
posted by Regan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.