Personal "a" or no personal "a"?

4
votes

¿Cuál es correcto? Ella tiene a muchos amigos. O Ella tiene muchos amigos.

1244 views
updated Sep 23, 2017
posted by walbergb
Welcome to the forum , we want to help you so fill out your profile If you have a problem PM a mod Bienvenido al foro. Queremos ayudarle, entonces hay que llenar su perfil. Si hay un problema, envíe un mensaje personal (PM)

5 Answers

7
votes

Ella tiene muchos amigos is correct because there is nothing specific. To use the personal A in this case we would say , ie: Ella tiene a sus amigos Gerardo y Consuelo en casa.

updated Sep 22, 2017
posted by JulianChivi
4
votes

The a is not necessary in your case because as JC pointed out its purpose is to introduce a specific, known person or people as the direct object of a sentence - usually done with a name but could also be a title.

Vi la casa. I saw the house. (Not a specific or known person, no personal a).

Vi a Maria. I saw Maria. (Specific, known person needs the a.)

Vi a mi abuela. (Specific, known person needs the a).

updated Sep 21, 2017
posted by Kiwi-Girl
2
votes

Ella tiene muchos amigos.

updated Sep 23, 2017
posted by Polenta
This question is from 2015, Polenta. :)
2
votes

Most textbooks that I work with state that you usually don't use personal "a" with the verb tener.

Julián Chivi brought up an excellent exception, however.

updated Sep 23, 2017
posted by Daniela2041
This question is from 2015, amiga. jeje
why is it an exception?
1
vote

more about tener this is from thought.co EXCEPTIONS TO AN EXCEPTION After tener: The personal a is used after tener when it is used in the sense to physically hold someone or to have someone somewhere. Tengo a mi hijo en los brazos, I have my son in my arms. Tengo a mi hija en el pesebre, I have my daughter in the crib.

The personal a can also be used after tener when its usage suggests a particularly close or emotional relationship. Cuando estoy triste y necesito hablar, tengo a mis amigos, when I am sad and need to talk, I have my friends. But tengo amigos, I have friends.

updated Sep 23, 2017
posted by goospanish
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.  |  Ver en español
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS