Canson

0
votes

Could anybody out there tell m,e what the word "Canson" is intended to convey in Spanish. Various Spanish English Dictionaries have never heard of the word but exist - it does exist and is used.

15677 views
updated JUN 27, 2014
posted by Declan-Quill

7 Answers

1
vote

It won´t be found in a dictionary unless it is spelled correctly.

cansón, na.

  1. adj. coloq. Cuba y Ven. aburrido.

  2. adj. Ec. Inestable, inconstante, falto de perseverancia.

  3. adj. Méx. cargante.

  4. adj. Ven. Dicho de una persona o de una bestia: Que se agota pronto.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

updated JUN 27, 2014
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

I've been living in Medellin, Colombia for the past 2 months and the word is used quite often here. It can be both friendly/mean depending on the tone used. It refers to someone who is annoying or bothering you or is always making jokes at the expense of other people. Most times, I have heard it, it was used in a very friendly manner.

e.g. Cuando Alex esta conmigo el es muy canson e.g. Cuando mi me paso algo chistoso Alex es canson e.g. Tu eres muy canson(a)

updated JUN 26, 2014
posted by kizzyel
0
votes

James thank you too it appears that it is indeed intended to convey the word of somebody who is being "Trying" or "Heavy" I suppose. Thank you anyhow and we will see where Canson leads to. Dictionaries cant copesmile))

updated MAY 9, 2008
posted by Declan-Quill
0
votes

Gustavo Thank you. My own gut feeling is that it is intended to convey "Pain The A.......smile)))))) Yes clearly it would be derived from cansado. Many thanks and hopefully we will chat again Buenas noches Gustavosmile))

updated MAY 9, 2008
posted by Declan-Quill
0
votes

I think Gustavo is on the right track. See this:

<http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php't=574942>

updated MAY 9, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Any Luck Gustavo? It is now Midnight here and I am heading for Laplandsmile))

updated MAY 9, 2008
posted by Declan-Quill
0
votes

Sure, It is used in South America, I Believe and seems to be half way between Complimentary & Derrogatory. It is this no man's land I wanted to clarify if possiblesmile))

updated MAY 9, 2008
posted by Declan-Quill