HomeQ&ALa Palabra Del Dia: "llegar"

La Palabra Del Dia: "llegar"

11
votes

llegar ( jeh-gahr' )

verb ( to arrive )

Sylyon1976 is the official corrector for the Spanish sentences. Please correct your posts according to her suggestions. There are many native English speakers here, most of us can offer great suggestions to the English sentences. I will do my best to go through them all, too. Use today's Word of the Day in your own Spanish sentence (and include the English translation as well). Try to use the word in a completely new way and vote on the sentences you like best. The winner will be chosen based upon the correct use of the word as well as the number of votes.

Guidelines:

Write sentences at least 5 words long, but don't write a paragraph either. Write your Spanish sentence, but include the English translation as well. Make the corrections suggested by other users and moderators in the comments section (try not to use personal pronouns unless absolutely necessary). Use your own words! (Don't use a translator, copy from a book, use song lyrics, etc.) Please keep political, religious or personal statements to a minimum. This is a practice game.

How to post a picture

enter image description here

Examples:

1. Llegamos tarde a la boda de nuestra amiga porque nos encontramos con tráfico a causa de un accidente.

We arrived late to our friend's wedding because we were caught in traffic caused by an accident.

2. El vuelo de mi abuelo llega a las 10 de la mañana.

My grandfather's flight gets in at 10 o'clock in the morning.

enter image description here

2733 views
updated Nov 26, 2013
posted by rac1
Cherry blossom time in Japan . Thanks again ladies for a great post. - ray76, Nov 23, 2013
Taihen kirei [ 美しい] desu. - Jubilado, Nov 24, 2013
Cool! - rac1, Nov 24, 2013

15 Answers

8
votes

Para llegar al final de nuestras vidas con satisfacción necesitamos tener perseverancia y resistencia ante todas las pruebas que se nos presenten. enter image description here

We need to have perseverance and endurance before the many tests that we face in this life to get to the end of our lives with great fulfillment.

Please make any corrections.

updated Nov 26, 2013
posted by 00e46f15
Perfect English , You are amazing. - ray76, Nov 23, 2013
Very nice, amiga! - rac1, Nov 24, 2013
Here's a colorful word for "perseverance" - stick-to-it-ive-ness. Good quote, Susy! - Jubilado, Nov 24, 2013
6
votes

Creí que llegaría a tiempo, pero me equivoqué.

I thought he would arrive on time, but I was wrong.

updated Nov 25, 2013
posted by GraceM
Always late. :) - rac1, Nov 24, 2013
Perfecto! - 00e46f15, Nov 24, 2013
Hola, Annie! Gracias, sylyon. :) - GraceM, Nov 25, 2013
6
votes

Es maravilloso llegar a casa cuando tiene un perro.
It's wonderful to arrive home when you have a dog.
Es maravilloso llegar a casa

updated Nov 24, 2013
posted by jrschenk
Better than a partner, eh? - rac1, Nov 24, 2013
She's even better than the dog. ;) - jrschenk, Nov 24, 2013
"Es maravilloso (Se siente muy bonito) llegar a casa cuando tienes un perro." -- Yo tengo tres peces y siento la misma alegría cuando llego y los veo! :-) - 00e46f15, Nov 24, 2013
A wifee does not jump up and down wag her tail and lick your face , well some don't anyway . - ray76, Nov 24, 2013
5
votes

Es magnífico cuando los estudiantes llegan a comprender algo nuevo.

It's great when the students arrive at new wisdom.

enter image description here

updated Nov 24, 2013
edited by Noetol
posted by Noetol
Hi Noetol! - rac1, Nov 24, 2013
Hi Noetol. I've never heard "nueva sabiduría", maybe you can say it like this: Es magnífico cuando los estudiantes llegan a entender/comprender algo nuevo." - 00e46f15, Nov 24, 2013
Thanks, Susy. :)) - Noetol, Nov 24, 2013
5
votes

¡Conduzca con seguridad de manera segura, llegue vivo.!

Este es un eslogan lema publicitario muy importante, para todos el mundo.

Drive safely, arrive alive.!

This is a very important advertising slogan , for everybody.

enter image description here

updated Nov 24, 2013
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
Yes, very good advice! - rac1, Nov 24, 2013
Gracias amiga ¿que pasa ? - ray76, Nov 24, 2013
Misma canción y la danza de mi amigo.. - rac1, Nov 24, 2013
Pero tú hace lo tan bien ,mi amor.Y te mira bien también. - ray76, Nov 24, 2013
"Conduzca de manera segura (Conduzca cuidadosamente), llegue vivo." Este es un lema publicitario muy importante para todos. -- Muy bien!!! :) - 00e46f15, Nov 24, 2013
Thank y ou Susy, " lema" is new to me as " slogan " I should have realised that the two main words put together in Spanish would not work. - ray76, Nov 24, 2013
5
votes

Hay personas que quieren llegar a la fama por encima de todo lo demás.

There are people who want to achieve fame above all else.

beckham photo: David Beckham David_Beckham_1546668c_zpscbeae7fc.jpg

updated Nov 24, 2013
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
Yeah, many times it's not about just money. - rac1, Nov 24, 2013
Perfecto! - 00e46f15, Nov 24, 2013
Is that the young Beckham? - mstivers, Nov 24, 2013
4
votes

El tiempo primero que podría tener una conversación en total con mi esposa en español, me llegué como he llegando.

The first time I could have a complete conversation with my wife in Spanish, I felt like I had arrived. (Let me know if llegar doesn't work in this context)

updated Nov 24, 2013
posted by b19wh33l5
Buenos dias! - rac1, Nov 24, 2013
"La primera vez que pude tener una conversación normal con mi esposa en español, sentí como que ya la hice. " -- I had arrived - Ya la hice! Muy bien! - 00e46f15, Nov 24, 2013
Looks like the idiom doesn't translate into Spanish, but nice effort! - Jubilado, Nov 24, 2013
4
votes

enter image description here

La fiesta no empieza hasta que llegues.

The party doesn't start until you arrive.

updated Nov 24, 2013
posted by mstivers
You have to share your Christmas pictures this year with us. :) - rac1, Nov 24, 2013
Perfecto! - 00e46f15, Nov 24, 2013
I will definitely share my Christmas pictures. - mstivers, Nov 24, 2013
4
votes

Hace muchos años cuando estudiaba español en la universidad, una profesora me enseñó este oración para cuando estornudé yo estornudara sin demás nadie más alrededor: "Válgame Dios hasta que llegue a donde hay gente."

(My teacher, being a good one, probably had the "a" in her sentence) Thanks, Susy, for the help on this! I learned a lot!

Many years ago when I was studying Spanish in college, a professor taught me this sentence for when I sneezed without others around: "God bless me until I get to where there are people."

enter image description here

updated Nov 24, 2013
edited by Jubilado
posted by Jubilado
I wonder why people say that when someone sneezes? - rac1, Nov 24, 2013
I've since learned that it isn't said in Spanish as I then thought. As for your question, I used to hear that it was somehow associated with the plague in the middle ages - that when you got it you sneezed and hence the sentiment. I doubt that's right! - Jubilado, Nov 24, 2013
Well, that makes more sense...:) - rac1, Nov 24, 2013
Jubilado, sneezing was associated with the plague , the old nursery rhyme ,-"Atishoo atishoo we all fall down " was in reference to people sneezing then falling down dead after contracting the plague. - ray76, Nov 24, 2013
It starts with ,-"Ring a ring of roses a pocketful of posies , atishoo atishoo we all fall down, which was in reference to a red ring around the pustules one got with the plague , it may be a bit off my old memory is a bit dickie nowadays. - ray76, Nov 24, 2013
... enseñó ésta oración para cuando yo estornudara sin nadie más alrededor de mí: "Válgame D--- hasta que llegue a donde hay gente." -- Saludos, amigo! - 00e46f15, Nov 24, 2013
@Ray, Thanks for the history lesson! - Jubilado, Nov 24, 2013
4
votes

En cuanto llegue, empezaremos nuestro viaje.

As soon as he arrives, we will start our trip.

enter image description here

updated Nov 24, 2013
edited by jennysk
posted by jennysk
Estoy practicando el subjuntivo! - jennysk, Nov 23, 2013
They look very happy! - rac1, Nov 24, 2013
Perfecto! - 00e46f15, Nov 24, 2013
4
votes

Hemos llegado.

We have arrived.

updated Nov 24, 2013
posted by gringojrf
Short and sweet. :) - rac1, Nov 24, 2013
Bienvenidos, me alegra verles otra vez. - Jubilado, Nov 24, 2013
Perfecto! - 00e46f15, Nov 24, 2013
3
votes

Habría llegado más pronto, pero no pude al Internet antes hoy.

I would have arrived sooner, but I couldn't get to the Internet before today.

updated Nov 25, 2013
posted by SaigeSmith
Hola, I think you going to need something after "pude" and before "al internet". - Jubilado, Nov 24, 2013
Got to have it. :) - rac1, Nov 25, 2013
Hubiera llegado antes, pero no tenía acceso al internet. - 00e46f15, Nov 25, 2013
3
votes

What time did you arrive at home?

¿A qué hora llegó a casa?

enter image description here

updated Nov 25, 2013
posted by katydew
I don't remember and I can't find my car. jeje - rac1, Nov 24, 2013
Muy bien, Katy! Si no es formal: "A qué hora llegaste a casa?" - 00e46f15, Nov 24, 2013
Thanks Susy. Rac1, you have some great one-liners. ha. - katydew, Nov 25, 2013
3
votes

Working together we'll reach our aim.

Trabajando juntos se llega llegaremos a nuestro objetivo.

enter image description here

updated Nov 25, 2013
edited by Castor77
posted by Castor77
Teamwork! - rac1, Nov 24, 2013
Trabajando juntos llegaremos a nuestro objetivo (or nuestra meta). - 00e46f15, Nov 24, 2013
3
votes

La palabra llegar significa "to arrive"

Por ejemplo: Hemos llegado para la fiesta.

updated Nov 24, 2013
posted by tamiranleak
Hola, welcome. Please add the English sentences. :) - rac1, Nov 24, 2013
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS