ñudo vs nudo

2
votes

Is there a difference in meaning between the words nudo and ñudo? I know nudo means knot. What about ñudo?

I came across this word while reading Postas y correos y los despachos que llevaban by Inca Garcilaso de la Vega. It's a part of his work Comentarios reales de los Incas (1609). I know it has something to do with Quipus.

"Quipus (or khipus), sometimes called talking knots, were recording devices historically used in the region of Andean South America. A quipu usually consisted of colored, spun, and plied thread or strings from llama or alpaca hair. It could also be made of cotton cords. The cords contained numeric and other values encoded by knots in a base ten positional system. Quipus might have just a few or up to 2,000 cords."

3149 views
updated Oct 1, 2013
posted by Paul51089

2 Answers

1
vote

Ahhh. I thought it may have been an archaic form of the word nudo. ¡Muchas gracias!

updated Oct 1, 2013
posted by Paul51089
1
vote

Hi there,

They are just synonyms although the ones with ñ are no longer used in present-day Spanish, in Spain at least.

  • Nudo = Ñudo.
  • Anudar = Añudar.
updated Oct 1, 2013
edited by RelaxingCup
posted by RelaxingCup
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.  |  Ver en español
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS