HomeQ&AComputer and Internet Words and Resources

Computer and Internet Words and Resources

11
votes

Recently someone requested internet vocablulary for this site. I am collecting it now. I am going to put this article in the reference section, but first, I want you to have the opportunity to add your references. It looks like you can't add to an article after it's in the reference section. It looks like I have to put all of these together.

Computer terms in Spanish

Flashcards - la computadora

Flashcards - the internet

Flashcards - el hardware

Flashcards el software

Internet vocabulary blog link

Technology quiz

23660 views
updated Jan 25, 2017
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
Great idea Sandy! - rac1, Aug 14, 2013
Thanks, Rac! - sanlee, Aug 14, 2013
Great! I've added the flashcard sets to my favorites to do later. - Findy, Aug 14, 2013
Buen idea hermanita. - ray76, Aug 14, 2013
Great idea, there also should be sets for hardware/tools/construction and auto parts/repair, and so forth. - frank754, Aug 15, 2013
This is really great! Thanks so much. - biengracias, Aug 19, 2013
This is great -so much info here on the site- some so hard to find - pacofinkler, Nov 16, 2014

9 Answers

6
votes

Here are some Spanish Internet list on web sites and a glossary

Spanish Hi Tech Words

The Internet Vocabulary

About.com Computer word list

updated Nov 17, 2014
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
great stuff - pacofinkler, Nov 16, 2014
Thanks Paco. How have you been? - sanlee, Nov 16, 2014
Muy bien Gracias ! getting better now - pacofinkler, Nov 16, 2014
That's great to hear, Paco. - sanlee, Nov 16, 2014
Buena noticias! - sanlee, Nov 17, 2014
Sandy Maybe a good idea to re post some of these - pacofinkler, Nov 17, 2014
Hmmm, what do you mean? - sanlee, Nov 17, 2014
I posted them today, Paco - sanlee, Nov 17, 2014
What do you think? - sanlee, Nov 17, 2014
Hope it is OK. - sanlee, Nov 17, 2014
5
votes
updated Nov 16, 2014
posted by sanlee
5
votes

Hatier, 2012. Ilustraciones de Sandrine Fellay. enter image description here

updated Jan 28, 2014
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
I love this! Did you create it? If I use it in my classes what source should I site? - lachelvi, Aug 22, 2013
[Hatier, 2012. Ilustraciones de Sandrine Fellay.] from http://www.animate-hatier.com/media/cdrom_2eannee/Cartes_mentales/Las_nuevas_tecnologias.jpg - sanlee, Aug 22, 2013
4
votes

All; This post is a fantastic grouping of resources.

updated Nov 24, 2014
posted by pacofinkler
Thanks Paco - sanlee, Nov 16, 2014
This i important information - sanlee, Nov 17, 2014
I wonder how to get it in the resource section the right way. - sanlee, Nov 17, 2014
I opted to link them all together. What do you think? - sanlee, Nov 17, 2014
Buena idea! - Bklitz, Nov 17, 2014
Thanks! - sanlee, Nov 18, 2014
de nada Sandy there reference things are too useful to gather dust in the archive - pacofinkler, Nov 18, 2014
I know, they are great! - sanlee, Nov 18, 2014
They really should be on the main list so they are available. - sanlee, Nov 18, 2014
:) - sanlee, Nov 18, 2014
3
votes

[http://repositorium.sdum.uminho.pt/bitstream/1822/24031/1/Paulo Ricardo Freitas de Sousa.pdf][1]Here is a link to a PDF file. It is alphabetically in English. As someone who is not an IT geek there are terms in English [my native language] which I do not understand.

Edit:well I guess point proven [not a geek] - I copied the link from somewhere it worked and it looked fine on the formatting. I suggest you copy into a search engine if you are interested as it is a phenomenal list.

This link has changed. Here is the Archive from Nov 17, 2014 Sandy

Spanish English Computer Internet Archive

[1]: http://repositorium.sdum.uminho.pt/bitstream/1822/24031/1/Paulo Ricardo Freitas de Sousa.pdf

updated Dec 3, 2014
edited by sanlee
posted by Mardle
It was not easy, but I was able to do it by getting the link from another source. This is a great reference. Thank you so much! - sanlee, Aug 15, 2013
You will have to copy and paste the PDF file. - sanlee, Nov 17, 2014
That is #1 and it is the PDF file download. Excellent resource - sanlee, Nov 17, 2014
The Archive link is also fantastic. Take a look! - sanlee, Nov 17, 2014
I could only find it in Portuguese. I will keep looking. - sanlee, Dec 3, 2014
3
votes

I used to teach a computer unit in my Spanish class. I've made my handouts available here as google docs. Feel free to use. The picture sheet is probably best used as inspiration for some picture flashcards in full color. I would LOVE to see some picture flashcards with this vocabulary. Here's the link to the folder with the three pdfs: https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B-_8aq7xnAucNnFmTWNBdWJTcDA&usp=sharing

updated Jan 28, 2014
posted by lachelvi
Thank you very much for these handouts. They are great! I also put the information about the picture in. It's from http://www.animate-hatier.com/media/cdrom_2eannee/Cartes_mentales/Las_nuevas_tecnologias.jpg also on Facebook. - sanlee, Aug 22, 2013
¡Gracias sanlee! - lachelvi, Sep 8, 2013
2
votes
updated Nov 24, 2014
edited by sanlee
posted by biengracias
I was able to put in the links. They are very good. Thanks so much! - sanlee, Aug 19, 2013
Wow, just checking the inks. They are super. - sanlee, Nov 17, 2014
Thanks so much! - sanlee, Nov 19, 2014
You're welcome. - biengracias, Nov 24, 2014
2
votes

English / Spanish Technology Word Lists

Part 1 A-E

Part 2 F-0

Part 3 P-Y

updated Nov 16, 2014
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
1
vote

This info needs a bump

updated Nov 17, 2014
posted by pacofinkler
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS