HomeQ&AOccupations Part 1C: Spanish Sentences Multiple Choice

Occupations Part 1C: Spanish Sentences Multiple Choice

6
votes

Build Your Spanish Vocabulary with Spanish Sentences Multiple Choice

This is the last review to practice or learn the words from Occupations Part 1: Match the Pictures.

Try to remember as many of the Spanish occupations as you can as there is no word bank.

Flashcards: Occupations Part 1: Match the Pictures

How to play:
-- Choose the correct Spanish occupation.

Guidelines:
-- One clue per member please, though you may participate every 1 - 2 hours.
-- You do not have to do the sentence clues in any particular sequence!

1. Raymond Burr desempeñó un (arquitecto, abogado) de defensa en la serie de televisión, Perry Mason.
2. Es inusual para encontrar una pareja de un (asesor, actor y una actriz) que se quedan casados.
3. ¡A veces (aduaneros, azafatas) tienen cuatro patas!
4. ¡Es la mejor (agricultora, agricultor) que han tenido!
5. Es un trabajo matador ser un (albanil, albañil).
6. Ha sido un (arquitecta, arquitecto) desde el principio.
7. Un (astronauta, agricultora) puede aconsejar a estudiantes de escuela y asuntos personales.
8. Alan Shephard fue el primer (astronauta, agricultora) estadounidense en viajar al espaciales.
9. Las (agricultoras, azafatas) me trajeron una almohada, una manta y una bebida.
5051 views
updated Jul 17, 2013
edited by bandit51jd
posted by bandit51jd
Many thanks to those who contributed these sentences! - bandit51jd, Jul 16, 2013
Please let me know about typos in the post, the flashcards or the sentences. - bandit51jd, Jul 16, 2013
Thank you again for another game! (I was about to go to bed and had to take another shot!) - Findy, Jul 16, 2013
Loads of fun. Thanks. - katydew, Jul 16, 2013
A mis amigas están muy amable! Findy, if you are loosing sleep, that could mean you are becoming addicted to Spanishdict.com! In a good way of course! - bandit51jd, Jul 16, 2013
I think I am addicted! I'm in my house all day, but a full-time carer, so every little break I have, I jump onto SD. It's as bad as Facebook, but in a good way. - Findy, Jul 16, 2013

9 Answers

5
votes

-- 9. Las azafatas me trajeron una almohada, una manta y una bebida

updated Jul 18, 2013
edited by bandit51jd
posted by happyhiker2
Perfecto! - bandit51jd, Jul 16, 2013
6
votes

3. ¡A veces aduaneros tienen cuatro patas!

Custom workers sometimes have four legs!

enter image description here

updated Jul 16, 2013
edited by katydew
posted by katydew
I love seeing these dogs at the airports - so clever!! - Findy, Jul 16, 2013
I´m not sure how they train them. I do know that the ability to smell is much higher for canines than for humans. - bandit51jd, Jul 16, 2013
I've seen a documentary on how they train them, and it was fascinating. The dogs really seem to enjoy themselves as well. - Findy, Jul 16, 2013
5
votes

1. abogado - lawyer

Raymond Burr desempeñó un abogado de defensa en la serie de televisión, Perry Mason.

Raymond Burr played a lawyer defense in the television series, Perry Mason.

enter image description here

updated Jul 17, 2013
posted by rac1
Is this all in Spanish? Is the plot good? I wonder if Netflicks has it? - bandit51jd, Jul 16, 2013
Good question..I'm not certain. - rac1, Jul 17, 2013
5
votes

2) Es inusual para encontrar una pareja de un actor y una actriz que se quedan casados.

It's unusual to find a couple of an actor and actress who remain married.

enter image description here

Tom Selleck and wife (y esposa) Jillie Mack

updated Jul 16, 2013
edited by SaigeSmith
posted by SaigeSmith
Gotta love Tom Sellick, ever since Magnum P.I. days. ;D - Findy, Jul 16, 2013
Hola! I think you left out a word there, amiga. encontrar = find or encounter. There's something else out of place but I can't quite put my finger on it. (I'll vote you up anyway for trying.) :D - Findy, Jul 16, 2013
(I meant in the English version, not the Spanish one.) Silly me. - Findy, Jul 16, 2013
I get so nervous pointing anything out... can you tell? My sentences are always perfect, you know. hehe - Findy, Jul 16, 2013
Thanks Findy. I don't know how I could have missed that! - SaigeSmith, Jul 16, 2013
He was good in the ¨Three men and a....¨ movies, too. It´s nice to see you on the forum Saige! - bandit51jd, Jul 16, 2013
And in Friends! :D - Findy, Jul 16, 2013
Glad to be back on track, Bandit51jd! - SaigeSmith, Jul 16, 2013
4
votes

8. Alan Shephard fue el primer astronauta estadounidense en viajar al espaciales.

Alan Shephard was the first American astronaut to travel into space.

enter image description here

updated Jul 16, 2013
edited by Findy
posted by Findy
How did you like these 3 games. Did the way it was presented help you to remember any of the vocabulary and or spellings? - bandit51jd, Jul 16, 2013
Yes, I liked them very much! It was good for me to have my four-legged sentence corrected a few times. :D ¡Muchas gracias, Bandit! - Findy, Jul 16, 2013
I am happy you didn´t feel picked on, maybe the more exposure the sentences have the more a fluent Spanish member will see them for our learning! How did you rest? Well, I hope! - bandit51jd, Jul 16, 2013
Dormí como un tronco (like a log, not a trunk jeje). I will help other people one day when I become fluent (is that a subjunctive?). KG painted me a word picture today which helped the penny to drop. ♥ - Findy, Jul 16, 2013
3
votes

6. Ha sido un arquitecto desde el principio.

He has been an architect from the beginning.

enter image description here

updated Jul 17, 2013
posted by 0083f5dc
3
votes

4.¡Es la mejor agricultora que han tenido!

She is the best farmer that they have had!

enter image description here

updated Jul 17, 2013
edited by 0083f5dc
posted by 0083f5dc
Las cabras pueden ser divertido, especialmente para los niños! - bandit51jd, Jul 16, 2013
3
votes

-- 5. Es un trabajo matador ser albañil.
It is exhausting/killing work to be a bricklayer.

enter image description here

updated Jul 17, 2013
edited by bandit51jd
posted by bandit51jd
1
vote

-- 7. Un asesor puede aconsejar a estudiantes de escuela y asuntos personales.

An advisor can advise of school and personal matters.

enter image description here

updated Jul 17, 2013
edited by bandit51jd
posted by 0083f5dc
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS