HomeQ&AHola, Hello

Hola, Hello

8
votes

Hi everybody im latin. Anything you want to ask me about spanish im here for you. Ok? Espero ayudarlos en lo que pueda. Freddy.

2662 views
updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by Freddy
Thanks Freddy, keep an eye out on the answer board, I depend on native speakers to help with questions about usage and expressions that you just can't get with a translator or textbook! - kittybrougham, OCT 7, 2009
Así vas a ganar reputación en poco tiempo. :) - 00494d19, OCT 11, 2009

12 Answers

1
vote

Bienvenido a Spanish Dict, Freddy! Soy aprender espanol, y yo necesito mucho la ayuda!!! (As you can probably tell by that simple sentence) Hopefully you will find some material that could be useful for you in English toosmile

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by EJClaire
I am a fresher here but I think that you should write "Estoy aprendiendo espanol" but I ain't sure... Good luck :) - bomberapolaca, OCT 11, 2009
Hi EJ...Aprendio español is OK to use here if you are trying to say "I am learning Spanish" - Izanoni1, OCT 11, 2009
Bomberapolac is also correct in that Estoy aprendiendo can also be used - Izanoni1, OCT 11, 2009
1
vote

Hola Freddy, una voz latina nueva, great!!

Hay muchas preguntas sobre todo del ámbito latino, no puedo hablar mucho ya que soy española.

Bienvenido al foro smile

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Did you guys notice this says "asked May 2" ? Is the date stamp messed up? Or are old questions suddenly reappearing? - Valerie, OCT 11, 2009
0
votes

Hola Que Tal i am a beginer of espanol so i thank people who son there to help tu. grin

updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by natnow101
0
votes

I will definitely look you up.

updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by BellaMargarita
0
votes

Una caña es una cerveza pequeña. I ask the barman for a "caña" and he brings me a small beer and if I don't want a small beer I might ask for a cerveza grande or a mediana.

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
Uff, I'm moving from one discussion to another. This is a very credible response. Muchas gracias! - bomberapolaca, OCT 11, 2009
0
votes

Hello Freddy. There was this discussion about the word cerveza... Heidita says that caña means the same as glass of wine either in Chile or Colombia. Whereas I've heard that it can be interchangeably used with cerveza in Spain. Hehe, I may be too persistent with this question, but I'd like to make it as clear as a good pint of beer wink Thanks in advance.

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by bomberapolaca
0
votes

Muchas gracias, Freddy. Bienvenido al foro. grin

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Hello Freddy I look forward to your input!

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

Gracias Freddy. ¿De qué país eres?

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by mbrasil
0
votes

¡Hola y bienvenido a SpanishDict! smile

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by Issabela
0
votes

Hola, y gracias. I need much help.

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by Seitheach
0
votes

I hope i can help them.

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by Aditya94
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.