"haunted house" and "Halloween"

0
votes

Can someone advise if either of these terms are translatable into Spanish, especially for an audience of young students originally from Mexico?

Thanks!
cm

12807 views
updated NOV 2, 2010
posted by Curly

5 Answers

1
vote
  • Halloween, Oct 31st, if it's celebrated is called "Halloween" or "Dia de las brujas" which stands for "Day of the witches" although most of people refer to it as 'Halloween'.

  • Haunted house, "Casa encantada", "Casa embrujada" "Casa de espantos" either way works.

P/S: On Nov 1st, takes place "Dia de los muertos y todos los santos" standing for "Day of the dead" and "All saints day".

updated NOV 2, 2010
posted by Haydee12345
0
votes

As the previous answerer noted, these aren't really represented in Hispanic culture, though it might be present in a few places. "Vispera, etc." is what our dictionary here says, though I have heard people also refer to it as "Día de los muertos" ("Day of the dead").

.

"Casa" is "house". For "haunted" you can say "embrujada" ("bewitched") or also "encantada" ("enchanted") sooo

casa embrujada or casa encantada

.

"casa encantada" is the one our dictionary here prefers (as an example under the translation for "encantada")

.

I would be curious to hear from more natives... grin

updated SEP 26, 2009
edited by arnold3
posted by arnold3
0
votes

De nada, salud,
Manutd

updated ENE 31, 2008
posted by manutd
0
votes

Thanks!
cm

updated ENE 31, 2008
posted by Curly
0
votes

vispera del dia de todos los santos - Halloween
Neither really apply, but in some places Halloween is kinda celebrated.

updated ENE 31, 2008
posted by manutd