HomeQ&AWhat are ways I can better understand infinitives?

What are ways I can better understand infinitives?

2
votes

I only undersatand the basics and my instructor keeps telling me theres more to it but truth be told I dont understand it at all! PLEASE HELP ME

1456 views
updated May 8, 2013
edited by jessicamccall117
posted by moriah12
what are infinitives? - Rey_Mysterio, May 7, 2013
exactly....idk it says conjugate the following infinitives... - moriah12, May 7, 2013
vender,hablar, responder, etc... - moriah12, May 7, 2013
how does your teacher want it to be conjugated? - Rey_Mysterio, May 7, 2013

3 Answers

3
votes

That means they are the verbs(words) with the ending.

They are the verb in its purest form. (untouched)

You would take the endings off and conjugate them.

smile

They are simple: Look below and you will see.

Your examples:

Hablar- to talk

Responder- to respond

Notice they have to in front. (in English)

When you conjugate them they change to : He...(the verb) She...(the verb) ect..

These are the notes my teacher gave me....

? A verb is an action word.

? The main form of a verb is called the infinitive.

In English, infinitives include the word “to.”

? The infinitive is like a lump of clay that can be molded to match the subject of the sentence it is used in:

I speak

you speak

he/she speaks

we speak

you-all* speak

they speak

updated May 8, 2013
edited by jessicamccall117
posted by jessicamccall117
And that is all there is to it. Infinitives are simple. - jessicamccall117, May 7, 2013
2
votes

Jessica, do not forget the "ing" ending....

Eating pizza everyday is a health hazard.

updated May 8, 2013
posted by chileno
Please elaborate chileno.... :) - jessicamccall117, May 7, 2013
You see, you have to be able to extract help being given to English learners as well as the other way around. ;) - chileno, May 7, 2013
You mean to tell me you don't understand that "eating" is an infinitive in English? - chileno, May 7, 2013
in English? I'm not sure that I do. I learned about "infinitives" only in Spanish - jessicamccall117, May 7, 2013
Well, Chileno I certainly wasn't thinking about that. Thanks! :3 - jessicamccall117, May 7, 2013
Eating is not an infinitive in English. In this case, it is a gerund, a verb used as a noun. - Noetol, May 8, 2013
Eating is not - 0080b918, May 8, 2013
Not to be a stickler here, but in this sentence "eating" is not the gerund, it is a verb being used as the subject of a sentence and thus needs -ing on the end, but it is not being used in the correct form to be classified as a gerund in English. - Vida_de_Scott, May 8, 2013
1
vote

And another (1) for your patience!

updated May 7, 2013
posted by JOSEPHJFM
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS