HomeQ&AWhat is the "grocery store" ?'?

What is the "grocery store" ?'?

2
votes

Hi everybody, I'd like to know what is the grocery store in Spanish.
Hola a todos, Me gustaría saber que es la "grocery store" en español.

thanks you!
gracias!

19395 views
updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by luzpariseiffel

6 Answers

2
votes

Hi, my name is alf and grocery store se le conoce como tienda de abarrotes o sea algo parecido a un minisupermercado.

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by ALF
1
vote

Something like an "Ingle's" or "Wal-Mart" is a supermercado. A smaller store like a grocery store can be referred to as a mercado, even when it sells other things besides food. Other stores, such as clothing stores in the mall are tiendas....tienda de ropa (clothing store).

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by wlandr1196
1
vote

es la primera vez que escucho eso.
Is the first time I listen it

Gracias a todos por su ayuda.!!
thank you everybody for your help !!

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by luzpariseiffel
Do you mean to say "It's the first time I heard that" - lkelly, MAY 28, 2010
1
vote

Hola luz, en España se llama "ultramarinos".

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Informally, in conversation, it was always referred to as simply "el mercado". Where I lived, the word mercado referred only to a food market. For anything other than groceries we went to "tiendas".

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by Hess
0
votes

bodega--small grocery store.

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by 002262dd
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.