Para practicar hablar - ¡Necesito ideas!

1
vote

Donde vivo, no están muchos españoparlentes (Spanish Speakers). Unos pocos de mis amigos hablan español, pero, no están cómodo hablando aqui. Necesito algunos ideas para practicar hablando cuando tengo ningun hablarme. :/

Mis compañeros de clase no les gusta hablar fuera de clase :(

8559 views
updated ABR 12, 2013
edited by 0074b507
posted by Rob-Lynn
the gerundio can't be used as a noun as we do in English. See lesson 4.13
Hi, a good way to practice your speaking without natives around you is the NLS learning method. http://www.natural-language-system.com. A mi me ayudó un montón en aprender a hablar el Español y sentirme comodo en situaciones en cuales tenía que hablar ; )

7 Answers

3
votes

In your original post you had:

"Necesito algunos ideas para practicar hablando cuando tengo ningun hablarme. :/ Mis compañeros de clase no les gusta hablar fuera de clase"

Mejor dicho así: Necesito algunas ideas para practicar hablar cuando yo no tenga a nadie con quien puedo conversar A mis compañeros de clase, no les gusta hablar.

In a conversation there are 2 things that happen: 1) You listen to what is being said and 2) you respond

You can practice both of these things independently from each other and get better at both. To practice the listening aspect, just watch some spanish TV, or listen to spanish radio, or rent a spanish movie. Have you seen 'Pan's Labyrinth' or 'El laberinto del fauno'? An EXCELLENT movie. You can even put spanish subs on if you want to make sure nothing slips you by.

To practice the response/talking part. Might sound to others like you're losing your mind or that you're turning into Tom Hanks from 'Castaway' talking to a volleyball, but just have a conversation in your head and speak your parts out loud. Or you can read a book and read everything aloud.

-Charlius-

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by Charlius
2
votes

I'm a native Spanish speaker, studying English, I don't know if there's an option to send my MSN account in order to practice. Greetings.

updated SEP 13, 2009
edited by Juanjo23
posted by Juanjo23
Junjo, you can send a PM with your msn to Rob :)
1
vote

Join our voice chat! Five of us talked yesterday, all Spanish smile

Chat

Charlius, I hope to be seeing you too grin You REALLY know what you are talking about!

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

There are Spanish speaking chat rooms around the web, like this one: Chat room

MSN seems to be the most commonly used messenger amongst people in English/Spanish chatrooms, so if you have that, you can speak with them outside the chatroom, too.

updated SEP 13, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by lisa13
0
votes

I agree with Heidita. Speaking in chat rooms would be the most helpful at this point. Try to speak to people who are willing to have more substantial conversations, because I know there are many in chat rooms who tend to babble.

I don't know how old you are or if it is possible for you to leave the country, but nothing helps you learn quicker than being forced to speak a foreign language. I wish that opportunity was possible for all who are learning Spanish, but I know that it is not always a possibility, especially in this economy.

Another suggestion would be to befriend someone in your community who would be willing to help you learn.

Buena Suerte!

updated SEP 13, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes

Heidita, I actually tried joining the chat on this site, for some reason it didn't work for me. Well, I don't know. I joined the 'group chat room' in the front page where there were like 3 or 4 people, but either 1) no one was typing anything or 2) I couldn't see what anyone was typing.

I also tried doing a 'one on one' chat, but that didn't work either. I couldn't even get my cursor into the type box to blink. Couldn't type ANYTHING. At least in the group chat I could type stuff, but just couldn't see anything. Ideas??

I've been to the espanglish.com chatroom that utilizes one of the later versions of Java, and that worked perfect for me. I dunno, is the chatroom in this website NOT java based or something?

-Charlius-

EDIT: Never mind Heidita, just check your private messages

updated SEP 13, 2009
edited by Charlius
posted by Charlius
0
votes

Donde vivo, no hay muchos hispanoparlantes (Spanish Speakers). Unos pocos de mis amigos hablan español, pero, no están cómodos hablando aquí. Necesito algunos ideas para practicar hablar cuando no tengo a nadie para que hablar. :/

updated SEP 11, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507