HomeQ&AMight / May

Might / May

1
vote

I might
We might etc..

If you were to say ' i might talk to him tomorrow' or 'we may go to the beach' , for example.

Is it just a case of adding a conditional ending to a verb, i.e. yo diria con el manana ?

There's something lurking in my mind that suggests using the past subjunctive to form 'might' or 'may' , but that may just be because 'quisiera' can mean 'might want' or 'would like' , and quisiera is part of the past subjunctive.

4265 views
updated FEB 6, 2016
posted by elguapo

2 Answers

1
vote

Anybody any input on this, thanks.

updated FEB 6, 2016
posted by elguapo
1
vote

Not 'diria' con el, sorry, i meant 'hablaria'

updated FEB 6, 2016
posted by elguapo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.