HomeQ&AMucho Gusto literal translation

Mucho Gusto literal translation

3
votes

I understand that "gustar" means "to be pleasing" and that "Me gusta comer" literally would translate to "Eating is pleasing to me." How would the phrase "Mucho gusto" translate? How/when would you use other conjugations of the verb gustar. Thanks in advance everyone.

11194 views
updated NOV 20, 2012
posted by RichSean1725
Litterally mucho=much, gusto=pleasure. See Franco's great answer below. - PumpkinCalabaza, OCT 21, 2012
*Literally - PumpkinCalabaza, OCT 21, 2012

2 Answers

3
votes

"Gusto" isn't just a form of the verb "gustar". It is also a noun meaning "pleasure" or "taste". With this in mind, the phrase "mucho gusto" in isolation means literally "much pleasure".

updated FEB 19, 2013
posted by Noetol
That makes sense, Thank you Noetol! - RichSean1725, OCT 22, 2012
De nada, Rich! - Noetol, OCT 22, 2012
3
votes

Mucho gusto == much pleasure making your acquaintance.

Learn all about the verb gustar here.

updated NOV 21, 2012
edited by francobollo
posted by francobollo
Thanks francobollo! - RichSean1725, OCT 22, 2012
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.