HomeQ&ALa Palabra del Día: "el paquete"

La Palabra del Día: "el paquete"

6
votes

el paquete ( pah-keh'-teh )

noun ( package, packet )

How to post a picture

Francobollo is the official corrector for the Spanish sentences. Please correct your posts according to his suggestions. There are many native English speakers here, most of us can offer great suggestions to the English sentences. I will do my best to go through them all, too. Use today's Word of the Day in your own Spanish sentence (and include the English translation as well). Try to use the word in a completely new way and vote on the sentences you like best. The winner will be chosen based upon the correct use of the word as well as the number of votes.

Guidelines:

Write sentences at least 5 words long, but don't write a paragraph either. Write your Spanish sentence, but include the English translation as well. Make the corrections suggested by other users and moderators in the comments section (try not to use personal pronouns unless absolutely necessary). Use your own words! (Don't use a translator, copy from a book, use song lyrics, etc.) Have fun experimenting with Spanish.

Examples:

enter image description here

1. ¿Te dieron el paquete que te llegó hoy? Creo que son libros porque pesa mucho.

Did they give you the package that came today? I think it's books because it weighs a lot.

2. Me llegaron tantos paquetes en mi cumpleaños que no las pude cargar a mi casa.

I got so many packages on my birthday I couldn't carry them home.

4739 views
updated Oct 10, 2012
posted by rac1
2. que no "los" pude "llevar" (los paquetes) a mi casa - francobollo, Oct 2, 2012

13 Answers

5
votes

Le agradezco, señor, el paquete que me llegó. Pero cuándo le pedí la mano de su hija no lo quise decir literalmente.

I thank you, sir, for the package I received. But when I asked you for the hand of your daughter I didn't mean it literally. (With thanks to Daan Zonderland - Irrational Rhymes)

enter image description here

updated Oct 10, 2012
edited by Castor77
posted by Castor77
Bizarrely funny! - hinall01, Oct 2, 2012
Reminds me of a song by Tom Lehrer: "I Hold Your Hand in MIne" http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kjPhFSlhOuQ - mstivers, Oct 2, 2012
:-) - francobollo, Oct 2, 2012
Good....Hola Castor... - rac1, Oct 2, 2012
Yuk! - annierats, Oct 2, 2012
4
votes

Cuando viajamos en moto mi esposa va de paquete en el trasero de la moto.

When we travel by motorcycle, my wife rides on the pillion at the back of the bike.

enter image description here

updated Oct 2, 2012
edited by Noetol
posted by Noetol
I can't see the image..is it just me? - rac1, Oct 2, 2012
It's showing up fine for me, Rac. Anyone else having the problem? - Noetol, Oct 2, 2012
Can't see it either. SD is acting up! - francobollo, Oct 2, 2012
I vote blind. Good sentence. - annierats, Oct 2, 2012
3
votes

enter image description here

Siempre estoy entusiasmado me entusiasmo cuando un paquete está enfrente de mi puerta.

I´m always excited when there is a package in front of my door.

updated Oct 3, 2012
edited by mstivers
posted by mstivers
Siempre me entusiasmo - francobollo, Oct 2, 2012
Me too..you never know what lies within.. - rac1, Oct 2, 2012
Gracias, francobollo - mstivers, Oct 3, 2012
3
votes

Te metiste en semejante paquete por no hacerme caso. (Colloquial use of the word paquete)

A more formal word should be "lío".

You got in such a hot mess for not following my advice.

updated Oct 2, 2012
edited by francobollo
posted by francobollo
A hot mess...that's a good one. - rac1, Oct 2, 2012
3
votes

Un paquete muy sospechoso ha llegado a la recepcion para ti. A very suspicious package has arrived at reception for you.enter image description here

updated Oct 2, 2012
posted by hinall01
:-) - francobollo, Oct 2, 2012
¿at reception? - Maria-Russell, Oct 2, 2012
Do you mean at the reservation desk, or in the lobby? - rac1, Oct 2, 2012
Typo: reception. This is a desk in a hotel, or a small office, or a wedding reception ( party) . - annierats, Oct 2, 2012
We say at recetion in England. Fine, no problems. Well, this packet might cause problems.. - annierats, Oct 2, 2012
Thanks Annie :) - rac1, Oct 2, 2012
2
votes

Cuando el tipo mafioso se dió cuenta de que el paquete contenía solo un ladrillo en lugar de drogas, dijo algunas malas palabras.

When the criminal-looking bloke discovered that the packet contained only a brick, instead of drugs, he uttered some very uncouth words.

enter image description here

updated Oct 3, 2012
edited by annierats
posted by annierats
I bet he did....$#!*$...or, something like that... - rac1, Oct 2, 2012
Rac: I didn't think you knew words like that.. - annierats, Oct 2, 2012
Unas palabras muy soeces o groseras. Rudo is Spanish means rough. - francobollo, Oct 2, 2012
Significa : grosero, violente o posiblemente sucio. - annierats, Oct 2, 2012
Annie - believe me, not in this context. I'm not being adamant. - francobollo, Oct 2, 2012
Lol Annie :) - rac1, Oct 3, 2012
Ok, elijo malas palabras. - annierats, Oct 3, 2012
Y gracias, Franco. - annierats, Oct 3, 2012
2
votes

Destiny often leaves a package at my door; A package of dreams or despair; Destiny often writes a couplet on my floor; A couplet that teems with life's satire.

enter image description here

El destino suele dejar un paquete en mi puerta; Un paquete de sueños o de desesperación; El destino suele escribir una copla en mi pared; Una copla repleta de sátiras de la vida.

updated Oct 3, 2012
edited by Brisa_Ociosa
posted by Brisa_Ociosa
una copla en mi pared. Una copla repleta de sátiras de la vida. - francobollo, Oct 2, 2012
Very nice, Brisa.. - rac1, Oct 2, 2012
Ya veo, el dic me da esta definición: pareado - Estrofa constituida por dos versos y rima generalmente consonante - Brisa_Ociosa, Oct 2, 2012
De cualquier modo, voy a escribir como lo escribiste, gracias - Brisa_Ociosa, Oct 2, 2012
Gracias Rac - Brisa_Ociosa, Oct 2, 2012
Brisa -- no había escuchado esa palabra. ¡Gracias por compartir! Y disculpa la molestia. - francobollo, Oct 2, 2012
jeje, de nada amigo, pero la palabra 'copla' tiene el mismo significado. - Brisa_Ociosa, Oct 3, 2012
2
votes

Cuando tengo el tiempo, voy a enviar el paquete. Ahora, no puedo hacerlo.

When I have the time, I'll send the package. I can't do it now.

updated Oct 3, 2012
posted by island_fever
Cuando tenga (you need the subjunctive here) - francobollo, Oct 2, 2012
Como siempre, - island_fever, Oct 2, 2012
Ups...I think I posted the rest of the answer elsewhere...Gracias por corregir mis errores. You guys are great! - island_fever, Oct 2, 2012
So are you, Island! : ) - rac1, Oct 3, 2012
2
votes

Espero que llegue a la casa de correos antes de que cierra para enviar este paquete.

I hope that I arrive at the post office before it closes in order to send this package.

enter image description here

updated Oct 2, 2012
posted by Xocoyote
al puesto de correos / a la oficina de correos / cierre - francobollo, Oct 2, 2012
Hola Xocoyote.. - rac1, Oct 2, 2012
2
votes

Recibir un paquete la mañana de navidad,

es uno de de los mejores sentimientos del mundo.

To receive a package on Christmas morning,

is one of the best feelings in the world.

enter image description here

updated Oct 2, 2012
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
Recibir un paquete la mañana de navidad es uno de los mejores sentimientos del mundo. - francobollo, Oct 2, 2012
And getting a sentence correct is the nexr best feeling, I did not get it this time . Thanks mate , without your help I never will get it right. - ray76, Oct 2, 2012
Precious... - rac1, Oct 2, 2012
2
votes

Si fuera a recibir un paquete especial por mi cumpleaños, me gustaría que estuviera envuelto elegantemente.

If I were going to receive a special package for my birthday, I would like for it to be in fancy wrapping.

enter image description here

updated Oct 2, 2012
edited by GraceM
posted by GraceM
que estuviera envuelto o fuera envuelto (both apply here). - francobollo, Oct 2, 2012
Gracias, francobollo. :) - GraceM, Oct 2, 2012
Nice package.. - rac1, Oct 2, 2012
1
vote

Ofertas de paquetes Las ofertas por paquete son generalmente menos caro caras que comprar individual individualmente.

Package deals are usually less expensive than individual buying buying individually.

enter image description here

updated Oct 3, 2012
edited by bandit51jd
posted by bandit51jd
Las ofertas por paquete / menos caras / comprar individualmente. - francobollo, Oct 2, 2012
Especially at McDonalds...but I don't eat there. - rac1, Oct 3, 2012
Gracias Franco y Annie! - bandit51jd, Oct 3, 2012
1
vote

Todo el día no he tenido nada a comer excepto este paquete de nueces.

All day I have had nothing to eat except this packet of nuts.

enter image description here

updated Oct 3, 2012
posted by jennysk
El día entero no he comido nada excepto este paquete (esta bolsa) de nueces - francobollo, Oct 3, 2012
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS