HomeQ&AWhat is cuca?

What is cuca?

0
votes

What is cuca please? I asked my student What her mom's name was. Como se llama tu mama? She replied "cuca".

33738 views
updated AGO 30, 2013
posted by Charlene-Johnson

13 Answers

1
vote

Cuca can mean a type of caterpillar, a type of plant, or a woman who gambles, but in this context wouldn't it just be her name or nickname? I mean, you asked her what her mom's name was.

updated ENE 11, 2013
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Its a nickname for Maria Refugio. Like Bob is for William

updated AGO 30, 2013
posted by fabianrene33
0
votes

Cuckoo ??

updated ENE 11, 2013
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

I am a Mexican American, and every community has their own slang words. But here, when we call someone cuca, we are saying that they are nosey. and in your context, it kind of made sense. But then again, every community has their own words.

updated ENE 11, 2013
posted by mingo_valencia
0
votes

My students are only four and five. I have 2 that are Spanish speaking. A boy and a girl. this is the boys second year in my class, and he speaks English very well. Great grammer. I've only had the girl in my class for about a month. She spoke no English when she started. I'm trying to learn so I can talk to her in English and Spanish. Her mother wants her to learn English. I've always wanted to learn and what better way to learn than from a child. So my class is learning Spanish along with me! And she is learning English!

updated MAY 9, 2008
posted by Charlene-Johnson
0
votes

Charlene,
How old are your students?

It's great that you are trying to use Spanish to help them. Kudos to you!

updated MAY 9, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Jeje, I think he was playing with you grin

updated MAY 9, 2008
posted by manutd
0
votes

Well, I wrote cuca on her paper and sent it home for mother's day!! I hope she didn't mean anything bad! But then again one of my students said his mom's name was "big butt"..... you never know what a child is going to say.

updated MAY 9, 2008
posted by Charlene-Johnson
0
votes

Heidita once called me cuco. Cuco/a can mean sly crafty or shrewd. I thought initially that Heidita meant shrewd, but on reflection she could have meant something else (hope not).

I meant clever, OF COURSE!!! jeje

James, I didn't know any of these (your) meanings.

Y con esto ya me he quedado....: ¡¡boquiabierta!!
Cuca Nombre con que se denomina al órgano genital femenino en ciertos países de habla hispana...

In Spain, Cuca is a very elegant name!! now old-fashioned.

updated MAY 9, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Really''? surprising!! I agree with slp!! jejeje

updated MAY 9, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

"Cuca" is the diminutive for "Refugio" (Spanish woman name).
If "Refugio" is a man, the short name changes to "Cuco".

updated MAY 9, 2008
posted by Vernic
0
votes

I have also heard cuca used for cockroach.

updated MAY 9, 2008
posted by Sally
0
votes

Heidita once called me cuco. Cuco/a can mean sly crafty or shrewd. I thought initially that Heidita meant shrewd, but on reflection she could have meant something else (hope not).

It can also mean pretty, Cute, Wily, Cuckoo, Caterpillar (as James has already said). In the southern cone it can mean a sabelotodo (know all) and in the the Caribbean it can mean a womans private part. Sorry about the last definition but if you go to the caribbean, just don't say caterpillar in Spanish.

updated MAY 9, 2008
posted by Eddy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.