Translation

0
votes

Can anyone tell me what "enciente" means'

1398 views
updated MAY 20, 2014
posted by chris2

3 Answers

1
vote

The French word "enceinte" means "pregnant" in English.

updated MAY 20, 2014
posted by MikeNJ
1
vote

"Enciente" is not a Spanish word. I think you mean "enciende" which means "to turn on, to light up... (a light, a candle) also can mean "to turn up" "enciende la fiesta"... "turn up the party".... The T and the D sound in Spanish are very similar so watch out for those.

updated MAY 20, 2014
posted by emilyher618
0
votes

If there are no accent marks in the word that are missing, the word translates into a general form of 'to start using'. Make sure there are no accents, as this can change the meaning of a word completely.

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by Chobit