'Yo', 'me', 'mi' or 'mí'?

8
votes

YO, ME, MI & MÍ

Do you sometimes get confused between 'yo', 'me', 'mi' and 'mí'?

Here's a quick guide to what they all are and how they work:

Yo, me, mi and mí

71920 views
updated Aug 18, 2012
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Nice Kiwi :)
Thanks Ian :)
Thanks; quite helpful!
Thanks Louise :)
Ooh, didn't know about "según yo". Thanks. :)
Perfecto!
You have again made things much simpler and understandable , thank you so much Kiwi.
Thank you very much Kiwi-Girl.
Great kiwi, this is very helpful and very valueable for many Spanish learners.
Thanks guys :)
As always, very helpful.

2 Answers

3
votes

My attempt at trying to use them all in one sentence :p

Yo estaba pensando en mismo y mi relacción con nuestro hijo porque ya él no me habla.


I was thinking about myself and my relationship with our son because he's no longer speaking to me.

updated Aug 18, 2012
posted by --Mariana--
Mariana this is a wonderful example , it is one of those things which is as normal as night and day , there is no answer , except time and patience and the use of " Confident indifference " .
Gracias, amigo.
Thank you Mariana! I'm printing all these :-)
nice one :)
2
votes

YO

YO is the personal pronoun, the first person, singular:

YO = I

Yo trabajo = I work

ME

ME could be:

-the personal pronoun, the fiirst person, singular, dative,the atonic / unstressed form:

ME = (TO) ME (the indirect object)

He gives me a book = El me da un libro

-the pronoun personal, the first person, singular, accusative, the atonic / unstressed form:

ME + ME ( the direct object)

You see me = Tú me ves

You hear me = Tú me oyes

Mí ( WITH THE STRESSED VOWEL -í)

Mí (with the stressed vowel -í) could be:

  • the personal pronoun, the first person, singular,dative, the stressed form:

Mí = (TO) ME (the indirect object)

To whom does he give the book?.Me = ¿A quién le da el libro?. A mí.

-the personal pronoun, the first person, singular, accusative, the stressed form:

Mí = ME (the direct object)

Whom does he see?.Me = A quién le ve. A mí.

  • used after prepositions, is the personal pronoun, the first person, singular, accusative, the stressed form:

For me = Para mí

MI (WITH THE UNSTRESSED VOWEL -I)

MI is the possessive adjective----The possessor,the first person, singular, masculine / feminine + The possesed object, singular, masculine / feminine:

MI = MY

My boyfriend = Mi amigo My girlfriend = Mi amiga

YO es el pronombre personal, la primera persona, singular:

YO = I

Yo trabajo = I work

ME

ME podría ser: -el pronombre personal, la primera persona, singular, dativo, la forma átona:

ME = (TO) ME (el complemento indirecto)

He gives me a book = El me da un libro

-el pronombre personal, la primera persona, singular, acusativo, la forma átona:

ME = ME (el complementu directo)

You see me = Tú me ves

You hear me = Tú me oyes

Mí ( CON LA VOCAL TóNICA -í)

Mí (con la vocal acentuada -í) podría ser:

  • el pronombre personal, la primera persona, singular, dativo, la forma tónica:

Mí = ME (el complemento indirecto):

To whom does he give the book?.Me = ¿A quién le da el libro?. A mí.

  • el pronombre personal, la primera persona, singular, acusativo, la forma tónica:

Mí = ME (el complemento directo)

Whom does he see?.Me =¿ A quién le ve?.A mi

  • usado después de preposiciónes, es el pronombre personal, la primera persona, singular, acusativo, la forma tónica:

For me = Para mí

MI (CON LA VOCAL áTONA -I)

MI es el adjetivo posesivo---El poseedor, la primera persona, singular, masculino / femenino + El objeto poseso, singular,masculino / femenino

MI = MY

My boyfriend = Mi amigo My girlfriend = Mi amiga

updated Aug 18, 2012
posted by aylino
Thank you aylino!
Good job aylino :)
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.  |  Mobile site
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS