Cold Turkey

1
vote

Hi there I was wondering if anyone knew the equivalent of saying "to quit something cold turkey" in Spanish.

5678 views
updated SEP 10, 2012
posted by Charley

6 Answers

1
vote

ok cool i think that should be ok. I mean in the context of quitting smoking. I'm trying to talk about the difference between quitting poco a poco or cold turkey so i suppose completamente would fit in there.

updated SEP 10, 2012
posted by Charley
0
votes

Here is a discussion of cold turkey and mono in English and Spanish. FYI

<http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php't=59788>

updated MAY 12, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Cold turkey''? never ever heard this !!! how funny!!!

Well, then we might just as well find something funny in Spanish:

Lo dejé sin más

lo dejé de un día para otro

lo dejé de una vez para todas

..sin cortarme un pelo

...por completo y ahora tengo el mono (very appropriate for drugs, even cigarettes)

updated MAY 12, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Context is important in this case. If you quit your job you cant do that in stages. It would be sudden and would translate as "dejar el trabajo" or "renunciar a su puesto"

updated MAY 12, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Please note that I misspelled de repente (have fixed it above).

If you give us the whole sentence you are trying to write, someone can give you some good suggestions for translation.

updated MAY 12, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

It might depend on if the context is addiction, or something else, since we use this phrase for other purposes, too. If you just mean "to quit doing something completely or abruptly," you could say "dejar de hacerlo de repente/completamente."

What is your exact context'

updated MAY 12, 2008
posted by 00bacfba