Does the Spanish language have the "ü" letter?

4
votes

Penguin = pingüino

Do spanish have that kind of "u" form?

21628 views
updated SEP 30, 2017
edited by bandit51jd
posted by Cohan
"Does"

5 Answers

2
votes

Look at this previous thread. You'll find everything you need to know there.

updated MAR 31, 2012
posted by 00d312f5
5
votes

NO,

In Spanish "ge" and "gi" sound exactly like "je" and "ji", ("ají" and "agí" sound exactly alike). If you want the "g" sound before an "e" or "i", you put an "u" in the middle For example, in "águila", the "g" in the "gui" sounds like the "g" in "gato". Here the "u" is a silent "u" (like the u in "queso")

If you want that the "u" in "gue" or "gui" having a sound, you put the dots over it.

So:

  • "ge" has 2 sounds ("j" and "e")
  • "gue" has 2 sounds ("g" and "e")
  • and "güe" has 3 sounds ("g", "u" and "e" )

In Spanish "u" and "ü" have the same sound.

updated MAR 28, 2012
edited by comunacho
posted by comunacho
3
votes

yes, for example Yigüirro (a type of bird), its used on the "gu..." when the "u" its pronounced, normally it wont be pronounced

updated MAR 28, 2012
posted by saratoga
Please remember to capitalize your sentences. Thank you.:):)
2
votes

No, the Spanish alphabet does not have an additional letter. As stated in previous answers, the two dots ( ¨ ) "the diaeresis" over the letter "u" is used to distinguish the "gue"/"güe" and "gui"/"güi"sounds.

In the combinations gue and gui (gay, gee), the “u” is silent. It is there to show that the “g” is hard (not like the “g” in gente): guerra (gayr’-rah), se-guir (say-geer’).

In the combinations güe, güi (gway, gwee) the ¨(diaeresis) over the “u” shows that the “u” is pronounced as in güero (qoo-ay’-roh), güin (goo-een’).

updated MAR 28, 2012
posted by Nilda-Ballardo
1
vote

You would use "ü" in Spanish when it is behind a "q" or "g" and it is sounded. Say if you wanted to say 'Qué' in Spanish but you want the 'u' to make a sound. Then you would spell it 'Qüé' (FYI, 'qüé' has no meaning, I was only using it as an example). Also, I know there is a Spanish grammar rule where 'u' makes a sound behind a 'q' or 'g' without using 'ü' but, I don't know it (i.e., the 'u' in agua).

updated SEP 30, 2017
posted by Aidan5338
Hi Aidan. This thread is 5 years old. I'm pretty sure they are not looking foradditional answers. Fell free to post a new thread if you want.