HomeQ&ABella

Bella

1
vote

My question is about the title of the recent film "Bella". "Bella" is certainly an Italian word, but I'm not sure about how commonly used it is in Spanish. My guess is that, when used in Spanish, it has an Italian flavor.

In any case, does anyone know how the word came to be used as the title of the film'

2927 views
updated ABR 10, 2011
posted by Abhinavagupta

3 Answers

2
votes

In response to your '. Bella is not just an italian word. it means "beautiful" and it's used all the time within the spanish community without the italian flavor.

updated ABR 10, 2011
posted by meliposa
2
votes

In sapanish BELLA or BELLO, is used like an adjetive for emphatise someting beautifull or pretty, can be a person or anything.

updated ABR 10, 2011
posted by Vernic
0
votes

A bit off topic, but I've seen the movie tonight and it was great! I even shed some tears and not once throughout the movie. What's so moving is the reality of many of the situations - angst about job situations, difficult decisions, power of a family and friendship, misunderstandings...

Also, what about pronunciation? I think I've heard the name pronounced the Italian way rather than Spanish.

updated ABR 10, 2011
edited by Foxie
posted by Foxie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.