cooking terms untranslatable

1
vote

looking for an avid cook for help. trying to translate ferran adria's recipes. thanks¡

separar las hojas de los tallos de hinojo y cortar estos ÿltimos en trozos pequeños. escaldar los tallos 2 minutes y las hojas 30 segundos en agua hirviendo. enfriar en agua con hielo y escurrir. triturar en el vaso americano con el agua fría del escalado. colar y pasar por una estameña

2205 views
updated AGO 3, 2015
posted by susan4

2 Answers

1
vote

enfriar en agua con hielo y escurrir. triturar en el vaso americano con el agua fría del escalado. colar y pasar por una estameña

I am Spanish myself and Adriá is famous for his idiocies. My husband is laughing his head off at the sentence. completely off the hook!!

updated AGO 3, 2015
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Muchas gracias! Thank you both!

As a cook this is then how it seems to me:

Separate the leaves from the fennel stalks and cut stalks into small pieces. Scald the stalks for 2 minutes and the leaves for 30 seconds in boiling water. Cool in ice water and drain. Crush in a Cuisinart? Juicer? Vaso Americano? with 200 ml ice water. Strain through a cheese cloth or strainer.

updated AGO 3, 2015
posted by susan4