"El aula" vs. "La aula"

1
vote

Shoud I say "el aula" or "la aula" to describle a classroom?

5348 views
updated MAR 1, 2012
edited by Paralee
posted by johnho
I edited your title a bit to be a bit more specific on what you wanted. Hopefully you will get a few more explanations.

4 Answers

1
vote

You will say : El aula

Even though the word 'aula' is a feminine noun.

The indefinite article does not agree in gender with singular feminine nouns that begin with stressed a or ha.

To give you an example, some others feminine nouns are :

Un arpa = Harp

Un alma = Soul

Un agua = Water etc.

Welcome to the forum!!

updated FEB 28, 2012
posted by Rez-
This is also true of the definite article... el agua, las aguas. Also, you should point out that this is true only of the SINGULAR article. In the plural, normal feminine articles are used.
Good explanation, Jeremias.
0
votes

Pues, si el aula es realmente femenina, ¿debería decir por ejemplo el aula oscura/pequena etc?

Gracias por adelantado por vuestras respuestas.

updated MAR 1, 2012
posted by 001b709c
Sí, deberías decir "el aula oscura", "el aula pequeña", "el aula más grande", "las aulas nuevas"...
Gracias. :)
De nada :)
0
votes

El aula. The article is masculine because the "a" is tónica (Click on that word for better explanation in Spanish). I just learned something new!

updated FEB 28, 2012
edited by farallon7
posted by farallon7
actually, aula really is femine...
Thanks Jeremias! You are right!
0
votes

good job

updated FEB 28, 2012
posted by Rey_Mysterio