Escribir acentos en un teclado

0
votes

Sé como escribir estos acentos: áéíóú, pero cómo escribir "n~"..?

Gracias,
Martyn.

65306 views
updated JUL 3, 2013
posted by Martyn
preciona Alt+164 = ñ
Una nota: No se necesita "como" después de "sé". "Saber + infinitivo" es un perífrasis que significa "to know how to + infinitve." Entonces, "Sé escribir" está bien.

17 Answers

5
votes

Dear Gustavo, (assuming you are using Windows and a standard keyboard)
Do this!
1. Go to the Control Panel,
2. Open "Regional and Language Options,"
3. Click "Keyboards and Languages" tab,
4. Click "Change Keyboards,"
5. Select "Spanish (Urugray)" from dropdown menu for the Language
6. Select "United States - International" for the keyboard
' Note that you can have multiple configurations. Windows will give you a language bar which shows in the task bar (at the bottom of the screen); it will indicate the active language [EN = English; ES = Español, etc]. Also NOTE this solution is served by the operating system--not program dependant; it will work in Chats, Word Docs, email, and 'anything else? running under the operating system (Windows).
I usually just allow mine to stay in ES mode, but by clicking the symbol in the language bar, I can change it instantly back to EN mode.
Examples of usage in ES mode:
1. If I click a,e,i,o,u keys, I get a,e,i,o,u
2. If I click (single apostrophe [']) nothing appears to happen; but then click a,e,i,o,u and I will get á,é,í,ó,ú
3. You can get ü by clicking the (double apostrophe ["] followed by u
4. Look for the ~ symbol on your keyboard: click ~ followed by 'n? yields ñ

  1. [Cntrl + Alt + '] yields ¿

  2. I have not discovered a ''key'? combination for the ¡ (inverted exclamation mark). But if you simply create a shortcut to character map [charmap], you can simply copy it ? then paste it when you need it.

'NOTE: If you are in Microsoft WORD and WORD 'knows? that you are in Spanish (look at the bar on the bottom of the Word document which indicates the language), then WORD will generate the [¡, ¿] characters automatically if when you click the [!,'] keys the location to receive the character is preceded by a space.

The ! key usually works like this: If at the beginning of a document or preceded by a space you will get '¡'; if preceded by non-space, you get '!'

updated AGO 2, 2010
posted by robert3
Thanks for #3 above. Have a vote.
1
vote

Es muy fácil con un ordenador Macintosh. Quando quiero escribir la ñ, pulso las teclas "Option" y "n", y entonces pulso "n". Para pulsar los otros, é = opción+"e", "e"; á = opción+"e", "a"; í = opción+"e", "i"; ó = opción+"e", "o"; ú = opción+"e", "u".

It's easy with a Mac. When I want to type an ñ, I press option-N and then "n". To type the others: é = Option-E "e"; á = Option-E "a"; í = Option-E "i"; ó = Option-E "o"; ú = Option-E "u".

updated SEP 26, 2009
posted by Van
0
votes

New for Windows:

Years in this thing ñ, ü... in my laptop what I use is USkeys2Es. Just 1 US dollar in: www.1dollarAps.com

Type (Alt) and (N) for ñ. Add (Shift) for capital Ñ... EASY. All other symbols are as easy.

Download page: http://www.1dollaraps.com./En/downloads.php

updated JUL 3, 2013
edited by PenélopeNuñez
posted by PenélopeNuñez
0
votes

Nuevo para Windows:

He tratado varias maneras para escribir ñ, ü, y más... en mi portátil (laptop) pero nada funciona tan bien como USkeys2Es. Sólo cuesta 1 US dolar en: www.1dollarAps.com

Solo marcas la tecla (Alt) y a la vez la tecla (N) y sale la ñ. Si le marcas a su vez la tecla (Shift) sale la Ñ mayúscula... Facilísimo. También los acentos y signos de apertura de exclamación e interrogación y diéresis son igual de fáciles.

Si quieres la página de descargas: http://www.1dollaraps.com./Es/downloads.php

updated JUL 3, 2013
edited by PenélopeNuñez
posted by PenélopeNuñez
0
votes

Hola, para escribir la ñ, necesitas un teclado que se vende en España, ya que somos quién más la utilizamos, lo mismo ocurre con los acentos

updated AGO 2, 2010
posted by Javitxu
No!!! There are various software solutions the remap the keyboard to accomodate other languages.
0
votes

Hi mjudic

This post is over 2 years old. I think the original poster may well have worked something out by now.

updated AGO 2, 2010
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Para Mac OS X:

  • Los acentos se escriben presionando al mismo tipo las teclas option E, y luego la letra. Ejemplo: para escribir á, hay que presionar option E + a.

  • Para escribir acentos en mayúsculas, hay que mantener presionado shift junto con la letra: por ejemplo, para escribir Á, hay que presionar option E + shift A

  • Para escribir la ñ, hay que presionar al mismo tiempo option N, y luego hay que apretar la tecla N. Para mayúsculas, hay que agregar el shift a la letra.

Ojalá ésta información les sea de utilidad!!

updated AGO 2, 2010
posted by mjudic
0
votes

Dear Martyn,

Simulate Spanish Keyboard (assuming you are using Windows and a standard keyboard)

Do this!

  1. Go to the Control Panel,
  2. Open "Regional and Language Options,"
  3. Click "Keyboards and Languages" tab,
  4. Click "Change Keyboards,"
  5. Select "Spanish (Urugray)" from dropdown menu for the Language
  6. Select "United States - International" for the keyboard
    ' Note that you can have multiple configurations. Windows will give you a language bar which shows in the task bar (at the bottom of the screen); it will indicate the active language [EN = English; ES = Español, etc]. Also NOTE this solution is served by the operating system--not program dependant; it will work in Chats, Word Docs, email, and 'anything else? running under the operating system (Windows).
    I usually just allow mine to stay in ES mode, but by clicking the symbol in the language bar, I can change it instantly back to EN mode.
    Examples of usage in ES mode:
  7. If I click a,e,i,o,u keys, I get a,e,i,o,u
  8. If I click (single apostrophe [']) nothing appears to happen; but then click a,e,i,o,u and I will get á,é,í,ó,ú
  9. You can get ü by clicking the (double apostrophe ["] followed by u
  10. Look for the ~ symbol on your keyboard: click ~ followed by 'n? yields ñ

  11. [Cntrl + Alt + '] yields ¿

  12. I have not discovered a ''key'? combination for the ¡ (inverted exclamation mark). But if you simply create a shortcut to character map [charmap], you can simply copy it ? then paste it when you need it.

'NOTE: If you are in Microsoft WORD and WORD 'knows? that you are in Spanish (look at the bar on the bottom of the Word document which indicates the language), then WORD will generate the [¡, ¿] characters automatically if when you click the [!,'] keys the location to receive the character is preceded by a space.

updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by robert3
0
votes

on my old computer I just pressed right alt n, on the computer I'm using, I press right alt semi colon for ñ
It seems computers react differently. Just try each key & you'll discover it. I still haven't figured out how to get the diéresis the over the u, on my old computer it was right alt y.

updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by motley
And I still haven't figured out how to get the diéresis the over the u.
0
votes

[Cntrl + Alt + '] yields ¿

I have not discovered a ''key'? combination for the ¡ (inverted exclamation mark). But if you simply create a shortcut to character map [charmap], you can simply copy it ? then paste it when you need it.

If you are using the US International keyboard you should get:

  1. [Cntrl+ALt+/]=¿ (the / is also the ? key)
  2. [Cntrl+Alt+1]=¡ (the 1 is also the ! key)
updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

oprime Alt+164 = ñ

updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by lucySA
0
votes

para poner la ñ oprimes la clave alt y el no. 165 y el 164 para la minuscula y para malluscula

updated NOV 5, 2008
posted by Mabe
0
votes

My experience has been fortunate so far in that every Mac since the 1980s has had the same consistent method of entering foreign accents through five generations of computer operating systems.

Basically, you type the key for the accent, and then you type the letter to be accented.

The accent keys are as follows:
The tilde, as in Spanish año, is Option-N.
The ring, as in Swedish ångström, is Option-A.
The acute, as in Spanish olé, is Option-E.
The circumflex, as in Italian principî, is Option-I.
The null, as in Danish søster, is Option-O.
The umlaut, as in German für, is Option-U.
The cedilla, as in French ça, is Option-C.
The grave accent, as in the backquote character `, is Option-`.
The inverted punctuation marks ¡ and ¿ are Option-! and Option-'.

As you can see, they are intuitive to learn. With these, you can mix and match just about every accent mark on the letters that commonly use them in the Roman alphabets. No need to memorize numeric codes. An umlaut on an O is simply Option-U o: ö. An acute mark on a capital A and on a lowercase A is simply Option-E A and Option-E a: Áá.

C'est ça, le pâté, mon élève. Natürlich. ¿ÿl es facil para tí? ¡Sí, niño, y que será, será!

Microsoft Word has a system similar to Macintosh, but it's only within Word, whereas on a Mac it's everywhere.

For Windows, see the website "Keyboard Help: Typing International Accent Marks and Diacritics" (http://www.starr.net/is/type/kbh.html)

updated ABR 30, 2008
posted by Van
0
votes

Hello there.
When i am writting in Microsoft word I just make click in "Insert" then in "Symbol" and finally when appear all the single letter or symbol I look for the "ñ" ( like just now ), click over it and then click in "insert". That's all.
In fact I have to do this always because in China they do not have neither acentos nor ñ.

I hope this help you.

Rebeca

updated ABR 29, 2008
posted by scarlet
0
votes

ñ - Estupendo!

Gracias,
Martyn.

updated ABR 29, 2008
posted by Martyn