HomeQ&AAtto. y s.s. = Yours Truly

Atto. y s.s. = Yours Truly

0
votes

I was looking for a closing to a letter and found
Atto. y s.s.
I don't think it is correct because of the 2 t's in Atto

What is the correct way to write this & what is the literal translation?

I settled for Atentamente

.

7243 views
updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by motley

2 Answers

2
votes

Really it's:

Atte.

Atte. (atentamente) sincerely, faithfully

S.S.S.

S.S.S. (su seguro servidor) your humble servant

grin

updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
1
vote

It is short for Sus atentos y seguros servidores.

updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by SHMAL
Shmal you rule - 00769608, OCT 31, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS