HomeQ&Aestaba or Estuve?

estaba or Estuve?

1
vote

Can anyone please tell me which is correct? Cuando estaba en escuela primaria pasé vacaciones con mi abuela. (Estuve')
Thanks

10057 views
updated AGO 29, 2016
posted by paulita

11 Answers

1
vote

For future reference, you use the preterite to describe something that has already happened, at one certain point in the past, or to describe a certain action that occurred in a fixed time frame. (an action that started or ended at a certain time in the past)
Fui a la playa. = I went to the beach.
ÿl bailó por dos horas. = He danced for 2 hours.

You should use the imperfect tense to say things like, 'was doing? (the action was interrupted), to show a repetition of an action in the past, to say 'used to/once? (the action was often repeated), to describe feelings or descriptions of the past, and to say things like ? while? or 'meanwhile.?
Dormíamos cuando (ella) llamó. = we were sleeping when she called.
Yo salía cada mañana antes del alba. = I used to leave every morning before sunrise.
Se veía muy guapo. = He looked (was looking) very handsome.
Me sentía triste. = He made me feel sad.
Había tres personas en la sala de chat. = There were three people in the chat room.
Sally estudiaba mientras Jose escribía una carta a Marta. = Sally was studying while Jose was writing a letter to Martha.

I hope this helped (or at least I hope that it helps in the future! =D )

updated AGO 29, 2016
posted by Amanda
Thank you very much - a full and clear explanation. - Griswald, AGO 29, 2016
0
votes

the verb estar, and the verb :ser.

discovered the "double click" function yet? Just click on the word you are looking for and it will lead you directly to the dictionary and the different "discussions" with the word involved.
This works with verbs (infinitives only) , nouns (not plurals) , adjectives...Try it and you will see.
I hope that's useful.

updated JUL 20, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

HI, have you discovered our "groups" yet? There is a Spanish Beginners group and more advanced groups too. We also have a "chat board", look above and click on chat and groups.

updated JUL 20, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Hi guys, I'm soory but. "To be" in Spanish is hard enough, but I'm stuck with other options.

For example "To be" permanent,past = Era or Fue

"To be" Temp, ,past= Estaba or Estuve.

where did fui and estuve come from, and where on earth do you use them.

updated JUL 20, 2008
posted by mark10
0
votes

You use the preterite tense when the action is completed and the imperfect tense when the action is on-going in the past or habitual in the past. Also you use the imperfect when describing something or "painting the picture"

I already ate= Ya comi (preterite because the action is complete)

I was walking in the street= caminaba por la calle (imperfect because the action is on-going in the past or you are describing a scene)

I was walking in the street when I saw a car= caminaba por la calle cuando yo vi un carro (use imperfect for "painting the picture" and use preterite when the action is interrupted)

In your case, you would use estaba because spending your vacations with your grandma was a habitual thing.

updated ABR 24, 2008
posted by stephanie2
0
votes

no problem sweety

updated ABR 24, 2008
posted by paulita
0
votes

Yeahh, I realized estaba is past tense...Sorry paulita..
no offense taken....Im still learning too.

updated ABR 24, 2008
posted by -P---R----
0
votes

No offense, PR, but I think you're mistaken. "Cuando estaba en la escuela primaria" means "when I was in elementary school." When I'm in school" would be "Cuando estoy en la escuela."

As to the original question, I'm surprised no one has mentioned "pasaba las vacaciones con mi abuela," which would mean that you used to spend your vacations with your grandmother. If you are talking about just one vacation (even though it's plural in Spanish), you should use "pasé las vacaciones," but if you are talking about every summer, you should used the imperfect tense.

updated ABR 24, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

"Cuando estaba en la escuela primaria pasé las vacaciones con mi abuela" or "Cuando estaba en primaria pasé las vacaciones con mi abuela" ^^

updated ABR 24, 2008
posted by Rakel-Mesa
0
votes

--Cuando estaba en la escuela primaria pasé unas vacaciones con mi abuela.
--Cuando estaba en la escuela primaria estuve de vacaciones en casa de mi abuela.

updated ABR 24, 2008
posted by Vernic
0
votes

You want to say "estuve" because youre speaking about the past .."When I was in school"
"Cuando Estaba en escuela" is saying "When I'm in school"

updated ABR 24, 2008
posted by -P---R----
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.