Home
Q&A
How do you say fish in Spanish?

How do you say fish in Spanish?

0
votes

pescado

60829 views
updated OCT 17, 2013
edited by Nicole-B
posted by ansonchowoo

6 Answers

6
votes

pescado refers to fish that have been caught for food

pez (peces) is fish, in general.

updated OCT 18, 2013
posted by 0074b507
Morning Q - you beat me to it! - caza, ENE 24, 2012
1
vote

Hiya I see you have learning points so must be aware of the facilities on the site - if you go to the dictionary you will see that you are correct - pescado = fish, however there is a difference in fish in the sea and fish on your dinner plate, also singular and plural. Have fun checking it out!

updated ENE 25, 2012
posted by caza
0
votes

Pescar is to fish.

updated OCT 17, 2013
posted by gringojrf
0
votes

I want a fish sandwich please.

updated OCT 16, 2013
posted by PAH1
0
votes

pescado is fish that have been caught for food

pez (peces) is fish, in general.

updated ENE 25, 2012
posted by claeyskids
How odd... Q gave the same exact answer... - NikkiLR, ENE 25, 2012
0
votes

pescado

updated ENE 25, 2012
posted by arajei
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.