HomeQ&Awhat is the difference between rojo and roja?

what is the difference between rojo and roja?

3
votes

I want to explain to my child the difference between roja and rojo. He noticed the difference during a Dora show.

40219 views
updated Jan 15, 2012
posted by istkim

4 Answers

4
votes

Your child is bright.

Both words mean the same, the colour red. When used to describe a masculine object, you use the 'rojo' form of the adjective, and 'roja' for any feminine object. And just like any other adjective, I believe number must be matched too.

El libro rojo (1 book, masculine, singular, rojo)

La silla roja (1 chair, feminine, singular, roja)

Los cuadros rojos (many pictures, masculine, plural, rojos)

Las ropas rojas (many clothes, feminine, plural, rojas)

updated Jan 15, 2012
edited by mathslover
posted by mathslover
2
votes

Just the gender.

el libro roja ( not good)

el libro rojo ( GOOD)

smile

updated Jan 15, 2012
edited by chileno
posted by chileno
1
vote

roja is for feminine things rojo is for masculine things. Does the child understand that nouns are feminine and masculine. un/ una el/la

la mesa roja el coche rojo

updated Jan 15, 2012
posted by tuscantory
1
vote

The 2nd lesson of Learn Spanish 1 on this site has a good explanation of this about 3/4 of the way through the lesson but as you are just beginning to understand Spanish, the whole lesson would be beneficial.

link text

updated Jan 15, 2012
posted by katydew
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS