'I met my friend...'

4
votes

How would you say "I met my friend" or "I got to meet my friend"?

19451 views
updated ENE 8, 2012
posted by deleteverything
With all these views you deserve an answer..

3 Answers

3
votes

I met my friend can mean two different things, which are expressed differently in Spanish.

If you were saying, "I met my friend", as in met him/got to know him for the first time, you would use conocer:

Conocí a mi amigo (por primera vez).

If you were saying "I met my friend" as in, I met at the bar for a drink, you would use encontrar:

Encontré con mi amigo (para disfrutar una copa o algo así).

I just noticed that encontrar takes con, not a, when you meet up with someone.

updated ENE 8, 2012
edited by Jeremias
posted by Jeremias
Well done, jeremias, I feel relieved the cavalry has arrived.
Some cavalry, Annie, but thanks... Let's hope the cavalry isn't charging at windmills today.
No, I was also slightly worried if it was a story from long ago, how they first met, but i decided to take the easy opption.
3
votes

Encontré a mi amigo.

This is a suggestion which might activate other people into answering.

updated ENE 8, 2012
posted by annierats
2
votes

I met my friend:

"me encontré con mi amigo"

I've got to meet my friend:

"tengo que encontrarme/verme con mi amigo"

updated ENE 8, 2012
edited by matemono
posted by matemono
I think there's a little ambiguity here. I don't the question is I must meet my friend which your answer suggests, but more along the lines of I managed to meet my friend, or I met my friend. Please correct me if I am wrong.