Hello

2
votes

I'm in spanish II, but my teacher has us doing work out of a College level book. It's not bad, I get most of it, and we learn a lot about poetry. Here's a question for you guys: How the heck do you do accents on the computer'?

Here's what I get from the alt method, they look funny on my screen, don't know how they look for you? '(this is supposed to be an "a"), é, ? (an "i"), etc, etc

Anyone know what's up'

2209 views
updated AGO 10, 2013
posted by Nathan

7 Answers

1
vote

á é í ó ú, el burrito sabe mas que tú! :p ps. (No offense, this is a traditional rhyme when little kids learn vowels)

updated AGO 10, 2013
posted by KVML
0
votes

Try clicking on this link

Typing Spanish Accents

updated AGO 10, 2013
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

Here is a useful website to input the symbols, I use it too and it is quite useful: [link] (www.onehourprogramming.com/spanish-accents/)

updated AGO 10, 2013
posted by forbeslai
0
votes

I use this programme:

http://www.lexicool.com/lexibar_spanish_special_keyboard_characters.asp

As I have an international key board I only need it for ¿¡ñ

updated AGO 10, 2013
posted by Mardle
0
votes

Disculpe me da permiso

updated AGO 10, 2013
posted by Jimenaramos
0
votes

It'll take time to get used to, but that's nice. thanks!

updated ABR 17, 2008
posted by Nathan
0
votes

Well Nathan, I go to words work processing or whatever you have that you can make a document with. Than I go to "insert"( top left of your screen once your in the document) and there's a word "symbol. You click on it and it brings up a box with all sorts of symbols, including accented letters. So you say insert at the bottom of the box, than you are set to copy and paste these to wherever you like. smile Hope I was helpful!
Liza

updated ABR 17, 2008
posted by notta