HomeQ&Aacento

acento

1
vote

How important is it in placing the stress of the vowel in the correct place?

Words in Spanish are stressed as follows:

' word ending in a vowel or n or s ? on the penultimate syllable
CAsa, QUiEren, COmes
' word ending in any other consonant ? on last syllable
hablAR, salUD
' irregular stress shown by an accent
número
Copied from: http://www.askoxford.com/languages/es/toi_las/pronuncia

2617 views
updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by Josh

8 Answers

1
vote

I have two examples regards stressing english words incorrectly. Both are two syllable words where we normally stress the first syllable.
Apple and Necklace
Try saying these words stressing the second syllable. For added ease I have put the part I want stressed in capitals.

neckLACE
aPPLE

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by Eddy
1
vote

Hi! can anyone tell me a site where is cleary explained the Spanish accent use, please?

We have an article on accents here on Spanisdict.

Another example of why accents and tildes are so important:

"Tengo cuarenta anos" = I have 40 anuses

"Tengo cuarenta años" = I am 40 years old

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Hi! can anyone tell me a site where is cleary explained the Spanish accent use, please?

Thank you!

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by Cristina-Gabriela
0
votes

Like James said, some words such as Que'...', Co'mo...', Do'nde...', Cua'ndo...', Quie'n...', Por Que'...', Por do'nde...'.....( sorry, I can't do accent), take accent only when appear at the beginning of a question. this is just a rule.

updated ABR 19, 2008
posted by Vernic
0
votes

As others have said, it's pretty important, although a look at the Internet will show that many native speakers can't or don't bother to use accents in writing. Usually the meaning is clear from the context.

Also remember that some words take an accent to differentiate them from homonyms. Examples are como/cómo, donde/dónde, tu/tú, and mi/mí. The meaning changes in these cases, so it is important to use the accent properly for more formal writing (as opposed to texting your bff).

updated ABR 17, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Also it's very important for verb tenses...

For example...'cOmpro' said normally means i buy or i do buy / am buying, but 'comprO' with the last vowel stressed means he / she bought

updated ABR 17, 2008
posted by elguapo
0
votes

Yep, its very important, just as in English. Try to go around for a couple hours accenting the wrong syllables in English and you'll see the wierd looks you get. It is the same way in Spanish.

updated ABR 17, 2008
posted by manutd
0
votes

VERY important...worth learning well smile

updated ABR 17, 2008
posted by elguapo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS