HomeQ&Atronar

tronar

0
votes

When I medical interpret, I find lots of clients saying "tronar" which is funny because it doesn't exisit in the dictionary in the same literal sense. Is it a word that's just really descriptive and considered "wrong" or is it regionally uses specific places in Mexico and the US. It means twisting and popping or going out of joint to the best of my understanding. Any comments'''

4979 views
updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by pilipina

8 Answers

1
vote

After some research, I think this means "to pop," both in the sense of the sound a body part makes as it moves to a new position, and of the undesired movement of a body part. We use "pop" in this way in English, too. BTW, tronar los dedos means to crack one's knuckles.

Here is one example of usage from the web (about an Olympic diver).

"Saqué un clavado nuevo en Canadá, tres y media vueltas atrás, que era el que me faltaba para venir a competir, pero me aflojé, entonces la espalda tronó, eso fue el domingo en 10 metros, llevo apenas dos días y me cuesta trabajo incluso cuando respiro"

"I tried a new dive in Canada, three and a half back flips, which is what I was lacking to come and compete, but I got weak ('), and then my back popped out. That was on Sunday at 10 meters, barely two days ago, and it has been a real problem for me, including when I breathe."

Does that fit the way you have heard it used'

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by 00bacfba
James, you were the only one that got it. It astounds me that no one has heard this used as "it popped" - pilipina, ENE 17, 2010
0
votes

Gustavo,
Wouldn't that be "Le tronaron a ese hombre"? If not, why not'

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by 00bacfba
Regarding tronar again, it's because it is used reflexively most of the time. But yes, "me trono", meaning the Dr. popped me would work - pilipina, ENE 17, 2010
0
votes

It's usually used like body parts are doing something to the person, like me truene (it's popping into a new position). The example you give is actually an example of a direct/indirect object. Something or someone did something to an object or person. (This is also another grammatical topic in itself). I think I have heard the use "Me trono" accent over the last o, but it's hard to tell when people are speaking if they are saying the chiropractor popped me, or if they are saying it popped on me. I think if they were saying it popped on me, they would say, se me trono, which I forgot the grammar label for that, but it's like, se me perdieron (las llaves), for example. So yeah, I think chiropractors pop people, and they use it like u suggest, but generally, it's body parts popping on people that I hear. Thanks.

updated ABR 24, 2008
posted by pilipina
0
votes

IT'S usually used like, me truene (like bones) aqui. thanks for all the feedback though. not very many people have heard of this on this site, but almost all my patients use it. Chiripractic, doctors apts, etc, physical therapy. thanks

updated ABR 22, 2008
posted by pilipina
0
votes

IT'S usually used like, me truene (like bones) aqui. thanks for all the feedback though. not very many people have heard of this on this site, but almost all my patients use it. Chiripractic, doctors apts, etc, physical therapy. thanks

updated ABR 22, 2008
posted by pilipina
0
votes

I saw all of these but I couldn't see how it helps Dana Bates.
Tronar - To Boom, To Thunder, To Rave, To Rage, To go Broke, To Fail, To Ruin
Tronar con alguien - To fall out with somebody
Tronar - To shoot (Mexico)
Tronarse - To shoot oneself, To blow ones brains out (Mexico)
Tronarse - To take drugs (Lam)
La tronó - He blew it, He messed it up (Mexico)
Modismo - Por lo que pueda tronar - Just in case, To be on the safe side

updated ABR 16, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Would you say: se me ha tronado el brazo'

updated ABR 16, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Interesting. never heard this use.

updated ABR 16, 2008
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS