HomeQ&AMeaning of word Tao Tao

Meaning of word Tao Tao

0
votes

I was just listenng to a song on the radio by a group called "Control". The song mentions the word "tao tao" repeatedly. The only thing which I can come up with in my spanish dictionary is a referance to Taoism in Chinese philosophy. The bases for all things or the beginning of all. How is this group using this word in their song.

36194 views
updated DIC 7, 2010
posted by jess6

2 Answers

2
votes

I can see where this would cause confusion, especially since it is quite colloquial in it's meaning. The song is called El Tao Tao by Groupo Contol. It was a hit song several years ago and it is a Mexican Cumbia. Tao Tao refers to the name of the new dance about which his is singing. He says that you make a half a turn to one side while dancing it. It has no particular English meaning, sort of like when a American singer makes up his own dance. Hope this helps out.

updated DIC 7, 2010
posted by juanito1
0
votes

TAO can stand for "Traducción Asistada por Ordenador" - Assited Translation for Computers, but I do not know how this would relate to the song you heard.

updated ABR 25, 2008
posted by Eddy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.