a si es

0
votes

I'm working with a podcast which is a bit above my level but they use a phrase which sounds like " a si es". It's used as if it means " yes,that's right".... what does it mean ? Thanks

9217 views
updated ABR 18, 2008
posted by James-Schneider

5 Answers

1
vote

I think it's actually así es. Literally, "It is like that," but more naturally, "That's it" or "That's right."

updated SEP 4, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

It can be translated literally as "so it is"

updated ABR 18, 2008
posted by Sally
0
votes

The right written is " asi es", not " a si es". Es un adverbio que significa " de esta manera" es decir, " en consecuencia". That is why the perfect translation is " It is like this" or It is like that".
Rebeca.

updated ABR 18, 2008
posted by scarlet
0
votes

That's what it is , thank you for your help

updated ABR 18, 2008
posted by James-Schneider
0
votes

ah sí can traslate as "really"

updated ABR 18, 2008
posted by Eddy