HomeQ&AWhat does chagaras mean?

What does chagaras mean?

1
vote

what does chagaras mean'

10277 views
updated AGO 19, 2012
posted by Raquenet-Jimenez

3 Answers

1
vote

In Puerto Rico chagaras is simply a river shrimp.

updated AGO 19, 2012
posted by corkatz
1
vote

I do not know the word "chagaras" but "chagras" (chagra) is a word used in Ecuador for the farmworkers from the andina region

updated AGO 19, 2012
posted by Martha
1
vote

In Puerto Rico chagaras means a shellfish that looks like shrimp and is found under the rocks in rivers.

updated AGO 19, 2012
posted by Javier
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS