HomeQ&Aslang for white girl ;p

slang for white girl ;p

1
vote

Guera loca is slang for crazy white girl, si o NÖ?

11447 views
updated Oct 15, 2011
posted by Mandyamor
Bienvenida al foro. ;) - EL_MAG0, Oct 15, 2011
¿Sí o no? - EL_MAG0, Oct 15, 2011

3 Answers

4
votes

GUERA

Guera just means a lighter Mexican female, a lighter Mexican male would be guero. If someone has lighter skin, hair, eyes etc. However, gringa means someone who is white non-hispanic, guera is just used for someone who is just lighter.

1st person: Ay is she a gringa? 2nd person: Na shes just a guera 1st person: Ah shes just lighter, horale.

Guera

A term used for Latinas who have a fairer complexion and lighter hair/eyes than their more darker Latina counterparts. It is not the same as a "gringa." It is important to note that in the spelling there is an umlaut above the letter "u" giving it a "w" sound,pronounced like "weda". Can be either derogatory or complimentary given the circumstances. The masculine form would be guero.

boy #1: Wow,she's Mexican? I would never have guessed she was with her green eyes and blonde hair. boy #2: Ya,she's just a guera.

Look up slang words @ urbandict.com wink

updated Oct 15, 2011
edited by EL_MAG0
posted by EL_MAG0
Great answer! - --Mariana--, Oct 15, 2011
3
votes

Welcome to the forum, Mandy.

I've heard "Guera" used for white girls in Mexico but not here in Guatemala.

updated Oct 15, 2011
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

It is important to note that in the spelling there is an umlaut above the letter "u" giving it a "w" sound,pronounced like "weda".

One minor point: In terms of grammatical terminology, this is not considered an "umlaut" but a "diaeresis" (that is, it is used to indicate that the two vowels are pronounced individually rather than as a diphthong).

In regards to spelling, one will often see it spelled as either "güera," or "huera."

updated Oct 15, 2011
posted by Izanoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS