HomeQ&ALa Palabra del Día: La comisión

La Palabra del Día: La comisión

18
votes

La comisión

Committee, commission

Note: This word will be the official Word of the Day and will be posted November 12, 2011.

DO NOT use the translator!! ¡No usar el traductor!

This thread is kindly moderated by drvicente. Please correct your posts according to drvicente’s indications and suggestions, and of course use the corrections to learn from your errors! smile.

Use the Word of the Day in a complete sentence that best exemplifies one of its definitions. Please provide both the Spanish and the English version and vote for other sentences that you like. The two best sentences (the most voted and the one selected by the mod and the thread owner) will be chosen to be used as the example sentences for the Word of the Day 30 days later based on votes and correctness. ********************************************************************************* Remember, you may NOT use a translator. This exercise is to test your abilities to write in both Spanish and English. ********************************************************************************* Only fully correct sentences are eligible to be chosen for the Word of the Day example sentences. ********************************************************************************** You may choose to include one picture with your sentences, but this picture may not be included in the Word of the Day email, so make sure your sentence is fully comprehensible without the visual aid .

The Palabra del Día will be posted one month in advance, and therefore will not match the word posted on the Website

Posts which will not be corrected or accepted:
• Captions with 3 words or less
• Paragraphs with more than 1 1/2 lines
• Posts which make no sense in either language
• Posts which consist mainly of lyrics or idioms which do not translate.
• Captions copied directly from books or other sources.
• Multiple posts from one person, or those who don't write the sentences in both English and Spanish.
Remember to correct your posts as suggested or they can NOT be "accepted".
Do not use subject pronouns in Spanish
Please refrain from overloading with graphic content (ie; bold smileys, etc). It makes it harder for the correctors to be able to read your posts…. )

Stay tuned for the last post, and we will tell you which are the two chosen posts - the most voted, and the one chosen by the moderators.


My Example:

Las comisiones bancarias siempre me confunden – algunos bancos cobran comisiones para solicitar su saldo bancario.


Bank charges always confuse me – some banks charge fees for requesting your bank balance.

alt text

6726 views
updated Nov 14, 2011
edited by 001a2987
posted by 001a2987
me confunden - drvicente, Oct 13, 2011
Gracias Vicente!! :) - 001a2987, Oct 13, 2011
Bancos malos! - Jraider, Oct 13, 2011

21 Answers

12
votes

If you are involved in the work of any committee, you should have a good some rest before you go to the meeting.

Si estás implicado en el trabajo de cualquier comisión, deberías tomar un buen descanso antes de ir a la cita.

alt text

updated Nov 14, 2011
edited by migelis
posted by migelis
Tienes razón, Migelis . . . . . :) - Ingeteacher, Oct 13, 2011
Necesitan mas atun!:) - Jraider, Oct 13, 2011
I'm sure this has something to do with the International Dateline! - katydew, Oct 13, 2011
nice - drvicente, Oct 13, 2011
Muchas gracias, Vicente:) - migelis, Oct 13, 2011
Gracias, amigos, por todos los comentarios:) - migelis, Oct 13, 2011
loooool :) - PrincessMariam, Oct 13, 2011
lol good one :-) - billygoat, Oct 13, 2011
Gracias, amigos:) - migelis, Oct 13, 2011
Good one Migelis....you should have some rest ....sounds better... :) - 001a2987, Oct 13, 2011
Hey, gracias, Chris:) - migelis, Oct 13, 2011
jajaja, very funny! - Animalescus, Oct 13, 2011
9
votes

alt text

Las comisiones no funcionan bien si no están bien organizadas.

Committees don't work very well if they aren't well-organized.

updated Nov 13, 2011
posted by SusanaEspana
Muy hábil y muy gracioso, Susana . . . . . . :) - Ingeteacher, Oct 13, 2011
jajaja, so funny! - Animalescus, Oct 13, 2011
buena frase! - 00494d19, Oct 14, 2011
7
votes

alt text

Si quieres atrasar una decisión, forma una comisión. If you want to delay a decision, form a committee.

updated Nov 13, 2011
posted by mstivers
Alas, true enough. - Castor77, Oct 13, 2011
Oh my God..soo true and great sentence... - drvicente, Oct 13, 2011
too true! - billygoat, Oct 13, 2011
jajaja, very funny! - Animalescus, Oct 13, 2011
Sad, but true! - SusanaEspana, Oct 14, 2011
6
votes

The government commission to study the problem that there are too many commissions, met yesterday. Their first act was to appoint a new commission to study the problem.

La comisión gubernamental para estudiar el problema de que hay haber demasiadas comisiones, se reunió ayer. Su primera acción fue nombrar una nueva comisión para estudiar el problema.

alt text

updated Nov 13, 2011
edited by pesta
posted by pesta
lol - migelis, Oct 13, 2011
Too funny!! I would change "de haber" demasiadas comisiones...¡gracias por tu paciencia! - drvicente, Oct 13, 2011
¡Gracias, Vicente! - pesta, Oct 13, 2011
lol! muy gracioso - billygoat, Oct 13, 2011
jajaja, very funny! - Animalescus, Oct 13, 2011
6
votes

There's nothing like a nice friendly welcoming committee.

No hay nada como una buena, amistosa comisión de bienvenida.

alt text

updated Nov 13, 2011
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Muy gracioso! - annierats, Oct 13, 2011
Thanks annie :) - Kiwi-Girl, Oct 13, 2011
lol - migelis, Oct 13, 2011
Wow.. - drvicente, Oct 13, 2011
4
votes

Committes are formed to offer lively debate on many sensitive issues. Comisónes son formado para ofrecer animada debatir en muchos temas sensible.

alt text

updated Nov 14, 2011
posted by jennyo45
4
votes

alt text

Nuestra comisión estamos de acuerdo.Basta con hígado picado no más y más atún.

Our commission is in agreement.No more chopped liver and more tuna.

updated Nov 14, 2011
edited by Jraider
posted by Jraider
Algunos gatos tienen los ojos de color diferente:) - migelis, Oct 13, 2011
"j" you know you always have challenging expressions that make me think..first part is fine..Basta con hígado picado y más atún. bastar= to be sufficient, have enough. - drvicente, Oct 13, 2011
It's because I have cats in my brain! Gracias drvicente. - Jraider, Oct 13, 2011
lol very good :-) - billygoat, Oct 13, 2011
I think the english "committee" would be a better word :-) - Peas, Nov 14, 2011
4
votes

The most important thing in all committees is the support shown to each member.

alt text

Lo más importante de todas las comisiones es un apoyo mostrado hacia cada miembro.

updated Oct 14, 2011
edited by PrincessMariam
posted by PrincessMariam
Lo más importante de todas las comisiones es un apoyo mostrado hacia cada miembro. - drvicente, Oct 13, 2011
hola! muy bien :-) - billygoat, Oct 13, 2011
Cute! *is the support shown* - katydew, Oct 13, 2011
Jejeje, ushka:) - migelis, Oct 13, 2011
Muchas gracias a todos!!!! Thanks, amigos!!! :D - PrincessMariam, Oct 14, 2011
4
votes

My friends want equal rights for all creatures and they have formed a committee to reach their goal ......

Mis amigos desean igualdad de derechos para todas las criaturas y han formado una comisión para lograr su objetivo . . . . .

alt text

updated Oct 13, 2011
edited by Ingeteacher
posted by Ingeteacher
Bien - drvicente, Oct 13, 2011
lol - migelis, Oct 13, 2011
Muchas gracias, drvicente :) - Ingeteacher, Oct 13, 2011
Hola, Migelis . . . . :) - Ingeteacher, Oct 13, 2011
Tienes amigos extranos Inge! - Jraider, Oct 13, 2011
No se lo digas a nadie, Jraider, pero creo que se aburren un poquito . . . . . - Ingeteacher, Oct 13, 2011
Pobre microbios... :) - pesta, Oct 13, 2011
lol exelente! - billygoat, Oct 13, 2011
3
votes

When two countries are in conflict, the United Nations creates peace committees for help both countries to solve the issues that they may have.

Cuando dos países se encuentran en conflicto, las Naciones Unidas crean comisiones de paz en pro de ayudar ambos países a resolver las diferencias que puedan tener.

alt text

updated Nov 13, 2011
edited by Animalescus
posted by Animalescus
Buena idea:) - migelis, Oct 14, 2011
3
votes

La comisión ha decidido que no puede ingresar en el club.

The committee has decided that you can not join the club.

alt text

updated Oct 14, 2011
posted by billygoat
lol, Billy:) - migelis, Oct 13, 2011
jejeje - 001a2987, Oct 13, 2011
Nice - drvicente, Oct 13, 2011
yay I got one right :) Gracias drvicente! - billygoat, Oct 13, 2011
2
votes

No necesitamos formar una comisión a elegir el mejor web sitio para estudiar español porque está aquí a SpanishDict.

We don't need to form a commission to choose the best web site for studying Spanish because it is here at SpanishDict.

alt text

updated Nov 13, 2011
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
2
votes

Un dictador hace una comisión para el beneficio único de sí mismo.

A dictator forms a committee for only his own benefit.

alt text

Deputy and member of the Committee of Public Safety. "Maximilien Robespierre."

updated Oct 14, 2011
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
First part ok...una comisión para el beneficio" único de sí mismo." - drvicente, Oct 13, 2011
Of course my dear friend " for the sole benefit of himself, para el beneficio único de sí mismo, " makes more sense , I should have moved the English around and I may have seen it . Thank you so much . - ray76, Oct 14, 2011
2
votes

The Truth and Reconciliation Committee was established after apartheid was abolished in South Africa to promote forgiveness and transition to democracy.

Después de la abolición de Apartheid, la Comisión de Verdad y Reconciliación fue establecida para fomentar el perdón y la transición a la democracia.

alt text

updated Oct 14, 2011
edited by katydew
posted by katydew
la abolición...de Apartheid...la Comisión...fue establecidA..a la democracia. - drvicente, Oct 13, 2011
please pay atention to gender and spelling i not u in abolición..gracias - drvicente, Oct 13, 2011
Thank you for the help. The gender seems easy after I see your corrections but somehow espcapes me when I'm actually doing it. - katydew, Oct 13, 2011
2
votes

alt text

Considero muy importante que se formó una comisión internacional contra la pena de muerte. Desgraciamente todo el mundo no esta de acuerdo, hay gente que aprueba la pena de muerte.

I consider very important that an international comission had been formed against the death penalty. Unfortunately not everybody agrees, there are people ,who are approving the death penalty.

updated Oct 13, 2011
edited by porcupine7
posted by porcupine7
Desgraciadamente, todo el mundo "no" está de acuerdo, hay gente que aprueba la pena de muerte. - drvicente, Oct 13, 2011
Gracias - porcupine7, Oct 13, 2011
I consider *it* very important.....no comma needed between people and who.... :) - 001a2987, Oct 13, 2011
You still need an accent over the "a" in está.. - drvicente, Oct 13, 2011
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS