HomeQ&A'There have been'

'There have been'

5
votes

How would I say, 'there have been', as in 'throughout history, there have been'...?

I'm slightly confused.

Can someone explain it to me?

Thanks.

16655 views
updated Dec 20, 2013
posted by johndoe04

8 Answers

10
votes

ha habido.

The thing to remember is you're using the 'impersonal' haber, not the 'auxillary' haber. In the present tense you would use 'hay = there is, are'. In the present perfect 'There have/has been' = ha habido. Of course, I could be wrong.

updated Oct 11, 2011
edited by Jack-OBrien
posted by Jack-OBrien
You are right :) - cogumela, Oct 11, 2011
Gracias cogomela :~) - Jack-OBrien, Oct 11, 2011
...Nice :) - GuitarWarrior, Oct 11, 2011
3
votes

There have been and also there has been is the same thing in Spanish and it is as mentioned, the present perfect, ha habido.

For those interested here are a few more using haber impersonally.

Habiendo - There being

Habido - There having been

Haya - Let there be, may there be

Había - There was, there were

Hubo - There was, there were

Habrá - There will be

Habría - There would be

Había habido - There had been

Hubo habido - There had been

Habrá habido - There will have been

Habría habido - There would have been

There is also the form ha used to denote "ago" in expressions of time, eg,

mucho tiempo ha - A long time ago.

updated Dec 20, 2013
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
Nice summary! - pesta, Oct 11, 2011
Gracias. - Eddy, Oct 12, 2011
Excelente Eddy. Gracias 1000!!!! - andicar, Dec 20, 2013
2
votes

So is "There should have been. . ." translated as "Debería haber habido. . ."?

updated Oct 12, 2011
posted by lorenzo9
Sí :) - cogumela, Oct 11, 2011
Gracias. - lorenzo9, Oct 11, 2011
Cogu I am surprised by that.... I thought it would be'have been : Debería haber sido - FELIZ77, Oct 11, 2011
I think that would be "It should have been. . ." - lorenzo9, Oct 11, 2011
And that is the conditional past perfect passive voice rather than the impersonal construct. - lorenzo9, Oct 12, 2011
1
vote

han habido - have been - I am almost 100% sure.

updated Oct 11, 2011
posted by ian-hill
This is the only correct way to say it! - rpem, Oct 11, 2011
1
vote

Maybe this site can help.

updated Oct 11, 2011
posted by Jack-OBrien
0
votes

WE have some differing opinions here.

Are "There has been" AND "There have been" both "ha habido" in Spanish or not?

updated Oct 12, 2011
posted by ian-hill
Yes, the impersonal haber is always 3rd person singular. - lorenzo9, Oct 12, 2011
thank you. - ian-hill, Oct 12, 2011
0
votes

There have been...

Han habido...

updated Oct 11, 2011
posted by rpem
0
votes

"ha habido.

The thing to remember is you're using the 'impersonal' haber, not the 'auxillary' haber. In the present tense you would use 'hay = there is, are'. In the present perfect 'There have/has been' = ha habido. Of course, I could be wrong."

I don't understand, slightly more confused.

Sorry.

updated Oct 11, 2011
posted by johndoe04
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS