HomeQ&AStanflación

Stanflación

0
votes

Como se dice Stanflación en inglés? Término economico

2568 views
updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by Adelaida
¿Que significa "stanflacion"? Puedes describirla en español o ingles. (Soy de E.U.A., pero soy estudiante de intercambio en Mexico ahorrita.) - Maureen-Early, OCT 3, 2009

6 Answers

1
vote

La estanflación (calco del inglés: stagflation, palabra compuesta a partir de stagnation, estancamiento, e inflation, inflación) indica el momento o coyuntura económica en que, dentro de una situación inflacionaria, se produce un estancamiento de la economía y el ritmo de la inflación no cede.

Fuente: Wikipedia

updated ENE 16, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
0
votes

I suggest that "stanflación" and "estanflación" are synomyms.

See this newspaper article from DiarioCrítico de la Economia

updated OCT 4, 2009
posted by Moe
0
votes

A good example of this, in the US, occurred during the 1970s when a spike in >world oil prices led to sharp inflation in the US at a time when economic growth >had slowed considerably (much due to the ongoing war in Vietnam)

It is generally accepted that stagflation was caused by the Fed policy of holding their interest rate below the true rate of inflation and thereby diluting the money supply, and was "cured" by raising the rate (although that did cause two recessions.) To a certain extent, it was intentional: there was a belief in a theoretical economic construct called the Phillips Curve that suggested that it was not possible to have a recession during times of high inflation (apparently they neglected the Weimar Republic.) We have been experiencing the same thing for several years now and the only thing that has kept the inflation rate down is its redefinition, and to a lesser extent the recession. Nonproductive growth in the money supply dates back to the mid 90s.

updated OCT 4, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
Jeje...Lorenzo I had to double check who posted this question after reading this. I thought that you had posted the original question, and after reading your post I was thinking to myself: "why did he ask this question? He already seems to know about it" - Izanoni1, OCT 4, 2009
0
votes

The only economic term that I have heard close to what you have typed is stagflation. I would not know how to correctly describe this in Spanish, but it refers to **a time when both slow economic growth and high unemployment that is accompanied by inflation (a rise in prices). So basically, the three ingredients for stagflation are:

High unemployment + Stagnation (Slow/no economic growth) + inflation

A good example of this, in the US, occurred during the 1970s when a spike in world oil prices led to sharp inflation in the US at a time when economic growth had slowed considerably (much due to the ongoing war in Vietnam)

Here is an attempted explanation in Spanish:

Un época cuando simultáneamente se ocurren inflación muy elevada, un tiempo de mucho desempleo y un bajón de económica

updated OCT 4, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

Nizhoni1 is right.

stagflation (inglés) - estanflación (español)

updated OCT 4, 2009
posted by Issabela
0
votes

do you mean stagflation?I have never hear the term stanflation.

updated OCT 4, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.