HomeQ&AWho knew a **turtle** could reach 10K so quickly?

Who knew a **turtle** could reach 10K so quickly?

21
votes
15297 views
updated Sep 4, 2011
edited by SonrisaDelSol
posted by SonrisaDelSol
What!! At first I didn't understand till I checked my stats. You sure are quick, Girl!! ;) - territurtle, Sep 2, 2011
Great post, mi amiga:) - migelis, Sep 2, 2011
Gracias! - SonrisaDelSol, Sep 2, 2011
Who's kinder, gentler, more of a sweetheart than our Sunshine Smile Girl!! Talk about a bottomless well of giving! Thanks from the bottom of my heart. - territurtle, Sep 3, 2011

41 Answers

15
votes

When I first "clicked" here, I never imagined reading such a threadexcaim

Quite overwhelming, really. red face

But sorry, my good and faithful friends, this thread is about you, not me. For you were the ones who held my hand, dried my tears, guided me past the deep pitfalls and rutts, humored me along; leading till I learned more than my initial four words of Spanish. grin

I'm so thrilled to have had the privilege of being in your comunidad.

Abrazos,

Terri-tortuga

updated Sep 4, 2011
posted by territurtle
11
votes

The fastest turtle on the planet! ¡ Enhorabuena y bienvenidos al club de 10K Terri!

updated Sep 3, 2011
edited by pacofinkler
posted by pacofinkler
Not fast enough to catch the fleet footed Paco! But I'm coming closer to Chile -- I'm moving to Uruguay next month -- so watch behind you!! ;)) - territurtle, Sep 3, 2011
Keep up the good wotk Terri ! you surely have my support !! and good luck on your travels in Uruguay - pacofinkler, Sep 3, 2011
11
votes

alt text

alt text

alt text

alt text

alt text

updated Sep 3, 2011
edited by HotChickCD
posted by HotChickCD
Aw, HotChick, I don't know where you found such awesome graphics, but you always seem to do that and thoroughly delight everyone with each and every one of your posts. Love ya, Sweetheart! - territurtle, Sep 3, 2011
10
votes

Nicely done, Terri smile

Congratulations! 10k!

updated Sep 3, 2011
posted by GuitarWarrior
Thank you so much, my Guitar Hero! You've always been there for me when I've needed you!! P.S. It's a year now, might you just add a word or two to the "Coming soon... " major attraction in your profile?!! You have a V E R Y large audience!! - territurtle, Sep 3, 2011
Gosh, really? Ahaha!!! I'll add a few words. ;) It's been such a pleasure to have you on SpanishDict; I like all of your posts!S ee you on "the word of the day" Terri, my dear tortuguita. :) - GuitarWarrior, Sep 3, 2011
"Tortugita," now I like the sound of that! :) And your profile update has me singing "getting to know you!" Thanks!! - territurtle, Sep 3, 2011
10
votes

Well done Terri grin

I find your posts both informative and amusing. It is a pleasure having you around.

alt text

updated Sep 3, 2011
posted by billygoat
Billygoat, we do have fun, don't we!! You have such a fabulous sense of humor A N D you are always so generous with your help. Sharing SD with you is an absolute joy! - territurtle, Sep 3, 2011
9
votes

Wow that's toooooo fast for a turtle! grin

The first PM I received was from Terri, she made me feel welcome by simply saying "I love your avatar". Thank you Pink Floyd sister lol.

Congrats on breaking the 10,000 wall.

alt text

updated Sep 3, 2011
edited by SpanishPal
posted by SpanishPal
We did it together, didn't we!! (Actually, I thought you were already in the 50K club!) I mean 230 badges for 10K points!! You're priceless here (and so's your clever photo)!! - territurtle, Sep 3, 2011
9
votes

rabbit and turtle Pictures, Images and Photos

I'm suspicious, you are showing some remarkably rabbit like behavior.

updated Sep 3, 2011
posted by Leatha
Oh Leatha, how I adore and seek out your posts A N D I've always wondered what goes on inside The Doctor's phone booth in Dodge City!! - territurtle, Sep 3, 2011
8
votes

Felicidades Terri!!

alt text

You truley are a valuable member of this site - keep up the great work! smile

updated Sep 4, 2011
posted by 001a2987
Coming from such a highly esteemed and valued member, you've just boosted my spirits up into the stratosphere!! - territurtle, Sep 3, 2011
:) - 001a2987, Sep 4, 2011
8
votes

Terri, Terri, Terri.....what can I say? Nothing, but WELCOME TO THE 10K CLUB!!!

You are absolutely awesome, good-hearted, marvellous! You make me feel happy every time when I see that you are here with us.smile

CONGRATULATIONS!

alt text

updated Sep 3, 2011
edited by migelis
posted by migelis
My dear Migelis, what an awesome time we've had!! And dang you once A G A I N -- you found yet **another** perfect picture. I won't thank you for all the tea I squirted out when I burst out laughing reading your posts!! We'll keep on rocking together! - territurtle, Sep 3, 2011
:) - migelis, Sep 3, 2011
8
votes

Wow, that is one fast turtle! You are a great encouragement on the forum, my friend. I appreciate your posts and help, and I hope you have a great day!

Congratulations!

updated Sep 3, 2011
posted by 0066c384
Wow -- I really appreciate such encouraging words coming from someone I admire, respect A N D enjoy so much!! - territurtle, Sep 3, 2011
8
votes

Wow, you've only been on this site since April - impressive participation! Next stop: 25K Club.

alt text

(This is a photo of one of my favorite turtles, the hawksbill.)

updated Sep 3, 2011
posted by LaBurra
Isn't he beautiful, as if he's flying through the water! Reminds me when I meander through the threads and, thinking I can't laugh any harder, LaBurra has perfectly posted again!! And O H, the comments -- priceless!! You have my unfailing gratitude. - territurtle, Sep 3, 2011
7
votes

De verdad muy rápido, Terri. ¡Muchas felicidades y bienvenida al 10K club! Y muchas gracias por todas tus contribuciones . . .

alt text

updated Sep 4, 2011
posted by Ingeteacher
Oh I love your picture so!! How did you know how I *really* looked, my faithful companion, inspiration, and a woman I immeasurably admire (and who makes me laugh, too!!). - territurtle, Sep 3, 2011
Hahaha, Terri, you always make me laugh too . . . . . :) - Ingeteacher, Sep 4, 2011
Laughing companions are very **special**, aren't they, Inge?!! - territurtle, Sep 4, 2011
7
votes

Congratulations, your posts are always so fun, and your dedication to helping everyone else is immense. Keep up the good work, and the great posts.

alt text

updated Sep 3, 2011
posted by Stadt
Stadt, the Great Hunter, where the heck did you find that photo?? We'll have to meet on the chats sometime to discuss science topics (a passion of mine)! And I'm delighted to be following ever so turtle-like in your footsteps!! - territurtle, Sep 3, 2011
Yes, true science does not come up here much, does it. - Stadt, Sep 3, 2011
Shall we warp them up with some string theory, my friend? Or just brane them!! ;)) - territurtle, Sep 3, 2011
7
votes

The turtle-and-hare story is obviously just a myth.

Congratulations, Territurtle!

alt text

updated Sep 3, 2011
posted by JulianChivi
Each of your posts and comments are of perfectly crafted beauty. My hard drive is full of your gentle and exquisitely written posts! Please accept my humble gratitude. - territurtle, Sep 3, 2011
7
votes

Felicidades, TerriT. I'm not one for HTML or pasting pictures, but thanks for being on the site to share your thoughts while learning Spanish. Hasta Uraguay! ALgun día tendrás que informarme de esto.

J

updated Sep 3, 2011
posted by Jeremias
Not only are you a truly creative person (when are you telling me how I can buy your book??!), and I've followed your insightful and ever so educational posts with eager anticipation! - territurtle, Sep 3, 2011
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS