HomeQ&AHow to translate "Does she like me ?"

How to translate "Does she like me ?"

2
votes

In order to use "gustar"

4847 views
updated Aug 14, 2011
posted by gilardi

4 Answers

2
votes

I'd say.. ¿a ella le gusto yo? Or simply ¿le gusto?

Here it doesn't literally mean 'does she like me?' Because the verb Gustar = to please

So it literally translates to... do I please her?

In English, the one who likes is the subject, right?

But in Spanish it's 'whom is pleased' is the object and 'who pleases' is the subject.

updated Aug 14, 2011
edited by SpanishPal
posted by SpanishPal
1
vote

Yep, SpanishPal nailed it with the simplified version:


It is: Le gusto (a ella)?


You could specify the a ella but only when the other person needs clarification as to whom you are referring. wink

updated Aug 14, 2011
posted by cristalino
1
vote

I'm told you can use "gustar", I used to think had more romantic connotations, but have been told that it's okay as long as the context is clear. If you want to be 100% sure that there are no misunderstandings, you can use "caerse bien".

updated Aug 14, 2011
posted by MLucie
0
votes

delete...made a mistake red face

updated Aug 14, 2011
edited by SonrisaDelSol
posted by SonrisaDelSol
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS