Facings

1
vote

I'm trying to translate this word into Spanish and can't find it...according to what I've read it means:
Facing, (also known as blocking or conditioning), is a common tool in the retail industry to create the look of a perfectly stocked store (even when it is not) by pulling all of the products on a display or shelf to the front, as well as downstacking all the canned and stacked items. It is also done to keep the store appearing neat and organized.
Any suggestions''?
The workers who face commonly have jobs doing other things in the store such as customer service, stocking shelves, daytime cleaning, bagging and carryouts(in grocery stores), etc. In some stores, however, facing is done only by the stockers. Facing is generally done near closing time when there are fewer customers and also while the store is completely closed. In busier stores it may be done constantly.

In department stores it may be referred to as recovery, as in the store is recovering from the rush of customers that affect the model appearance the store wants to portray. Merchandise may be put in the wrong area or leave a mess on the floor that needs to be picked up which is part of the recovery process.

Facings also refer to the amount of shelf space a particular product is given. Lots of facing generally increases sales of a particular product, therefore manufacturers will pay more money to get more facings for their products. This inevitably leads to situations where the largest manufacturers end up with the most amount of facings because they are able to pay the most.

2024 views
updated ENE 31, 2010
posted by MeMe_82

6 Answers

1
vote

Actually I found out that in my country (Argentina) we use "facings". I don't suppose the supermarket employees apply that term, they're just doing their work, but in the business-marketing world is commonly used in its English form. The same goes to many, many other terms related to or used by those industries...oh, well! long face

updated ENE 31, 2010
posted by MeMe_82
Hola MeMe! Yo también soy Argentina... y coincido con vos, usamos "facing"... por ej, se buscan respositores con experiencia en facing. Saludos!
1
vote

I once worked the night shift in a supermarket and this is what we did before the store opened in the morning. Every product was pulled to the front of the shelves and arranged neatly in lines. It gave the appearance of all the shelves being full. I cannot remember using any special word for this except the word "dressing". Dressing in this sense means arranging. There is a theatrical expression "to dress the set" which means to arrange all the props in the right positions.

I am really curious to see if someone comes up with a Spanish word.

updated ENE 31, 2010
posted by 00515f39
0
votes

The term used for that in Mexico is "frentear los productos" or "frenteo de productos", but I do not think you will find a definition in any dictionary.

link link link

It seems that it is the same term in Spain too.

updated ENE 31, 2010
posted by Mokay
0
votes

Fachada

1 ARQUITECTURA façade, front

2 familiar (apariencia) outward show

FRASEOLOGÍA

con fachada a - facing, overlooking

updated ENE 31, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

Guardarropía, revestir los accesorios.

revestir, reordenar.

updated OCT 31, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4
0
votes

Fachada

Also from our dictionary:

facing [fei-sin] sustantivo 1. Paramento (Arq,), revestimiento. 2. Cubierta. 3. prep de cara a, frente

updated OCT 31, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4