HomeQ&AHELP. Spanish presentation in 3.5 hours!!

HELP. Spanish presentation in 3.5 hours!!

0
votes

I must give an oral presentation about things to do and see in Cartagena, Columbia. I need help translating and making sure my sentences are correct. Anyone willing to help me out ASAP? Thank you!

2104 views
updated FEB 26, 2011
posted by Colleen

7 Answers

1
vote

I have a short oral presentation that I must do. It can be on anything. I was thinking on doing it on Spain's food. My presentation is to be 3 min long. I thought of maybe talking about the famous tapas that people eat. The presentation need to be in spanish. Can someone help . Please

updated FEB 26, 2011
posted by betty3175
Welcome to the forum, :) - 00494d19, FEB 26, 2011
Write it in English and then translate it into Spanish. - webdunce, FEB 26, 2011
1
vote

HI betty, well, we help with homework all the time, so just do it and we will correct it for yougrin

updated FEB 26, 2011
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

The first thing you need to be aware is that 'Colombia' is not the same as Columbia. This is a big difference and one that could get you embarassed.

updated JUN 23, 2008
posted by nelson2
0
votes

Yo recomiendo que usted visitA la ciudad de Cartagena. Cartegena es situadA en el país sudamericano, la Columbia. La ciudad contiene varias cosas interEsantes. La historia, la vida nocturna, las playas y las iglesias. Una ciudad amurallada CON la arquitectura colonial lo hacen una favorita cuidad de Columbia para visitar. La variedad de actividades lo haceN el lugar perfecto para visitar con la familia o LOS amigos.

There are many ways to interpret what you want to say and this is my version. Although yours was mostly correct, I couldn't quite get the flow in some sections of what you were saying so I deleted these items. You can re-insert if they are important. I have made some alterations in capital letters for the following reasons.
situadA because it is UNA ciudad
Lo haceN because actividades is plural

updated ABR 18, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

please, someone...anyone help!!

updated ABR 18, 2008
posted by Colleen
0
votes

Yo recomiendo que usted visite la ciudad de Cartagena. Cartegena es situado en el país sudamericano, Columbia. Vaya para ver muchas cosas intersantes. La historia y la vida nocturna, las playas y las iglesias, una ciudad amurallada y la arquitectura colonial lo hacen uno de Columbia que la mayoría de los lugares populares para visitar. La variedad de actividades lo hace que el lugar perfecto para visitar con la familia o amigos.

This is what I have so far. Does it even make sense? ahhh.

updated ABR 18, 2008
posted by Colleen
0
votes

Hi Colleen
You've left it a little late, but just post your presentation and I am sure someone can help.

updated ABR 18, 2008
posted by Eddy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.