HomeQ&ASanduga, does anyone know the meaning of this''?

Sanduga, does anyone know the meaning of this''?

2
votes

I was listening to a song by the artist Lila Downs, and she has a song called Sanduga. I don't know what it means and I looked it up online, I think it might be Oaxacan slang for something, but i would really like to know the meaning so that the song makes some sense to me when i listen to it. If anyone can help me, that would be great! Thanks.

14323 views
updated OCT 31, 2010
posted by mickey

6 Answers

3
votes

La correcta traducción de la palabra sandunga, de su lengua madre zapoteca, significa mujer alegre, salerosa y bailadora; en fin, es así como los hombres definen a las mujeres de esta región tropical, que bailan con donaire esta canción, la cual enchina la piel cuando la escuchamos fuera de nuestra tierra y hasta llora.

updated OCT 31, 2010
posted by zuzatepec
¡Qué bonito zuza! ¡Gracias! - margaretbl, OCT 31, 2010
¡Bienvenida al foro! - margaretbl, OCT 31, 2010
¡Qué sentimental! La significacíon de "enchina la piel" in el diccionario de SD dice que enchinar = curl, entonces "curl the skin" literalmente. En inglés ¿es similar a "cause goosebumps, (or goose-flesh)? - sagiia, OCT 31, 2010
1
vote

Sandunga.- feminine, charm | wit | party | typical Mexican dance with a beautiful hand embroidered dress. This is the definition , used in Mexico especially in El Istmo de Tehuantepec region. I hope this could help you.

updated OCT 31, 2010
posted by queenbee7
0
votes

After I posted my comment I saw your reply to Mickey. I'm glad to find some one who is willing to share their knowledge. Very insightful & well written.

updated ABR 8, 2008
posted by Jerry-Kern
0
votes

The closest I could get in my little reference library was 'sanducero' , an adjective retaining to the city& district of Payasandu' Uruguay. It is possible sanduga is a variation of the adj. that is used primarily in Uruguay. Hope this helps, Jerry

updated ABR 8, 2008
posted by Jerry-Kern
0
votes

I think that Sandunga is a slang word, I am not sure what spanish country uses it. It may well mean something like "azucar" the word that Celiz Cruz used to say in her songs.

updated ABR 7, 2008
posted by 007964d4
0
votes

I believe it's a name.

updated ABR 7, 2008
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.