Voy a ira nadar. ¿Queré venir conmigo?

0
votes

what dose this mean in english

4586 views
updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by Elroy

6 Answers

1
vote

I'm going to go to swim. Do you want to come with me?

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
1
vote

Or maybe: Voy a ir a nadar. ¿Quieres venir conmigo?

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by Sandra-Egan
0
votes

it is actually:
voy a ir a nadar. Querés venir conmigo?
(note the extra space and the missing s)

I am going for a swim. Want to come with me'

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by RicardoN
0
votes

thank you for the explanation. grin

updated MAR 28, 2008
posted by Al-hart
0
votes

it is correct and it would be literally translated as
I am going to go for a swim
My previous translation was not so literal.

note that 'ir' is an infinitive (to go) not a conjugated verb.

and 'a nadar' is not the infinitive 'to swim'

nadar is the infinitive, here used as a noun, and 'a' is a preposition.
this then translates as 'for a swim'

updated MAR 27, 2008
posted by RicardoN
0
votes

is that correct it looks like "i go to go to swim" does that make sence'

updated MAR 27, 2008
posted by Al-hart